Glencoe pair finish first at track meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Glencoe had a pair of first-place performances at the Class 3A, Section 2 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 at Beauregard High School.

Blake Christian was tops in the 300-meter hurdles at 49 seconds, while the Yellow Jackets’ 4×400-meter relay team of Christian, Daylon Freeman, James Lindsey and Christopher Tinker beat the rest of the field with a time of 4:03.

Runners-up for Glencoe included Devonta Toles in the 100-meter dash at 11.19 seconds and James Lindsey in the 1600-meter run at 5:00.

Coming in third place were Christopher Tinker in the 400-meter dash at 58 seconds, Daylon Freeman in the 800-mter run at 2:14 and the Jackets’ 4×100-meter relay team of Toles, Tinker, Daniel Warren and Thomas Ozmint at 47 seconds.

Ozmint also finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48 seconds.

Lauren Lee’s first-place finish in the 400-mter dash helped at the Class 3A, Section 2 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 at Beauregard High School. Lee had winning time of 1:09.

Lee also helped the Lady Yellow Jackets’ 4×400-meter relay team finish on top. Lee and teammates Hope Gaskin, Katlyn Slaton and Rebecca Williams clocked in at 4:52.

Taking third place for Glencoe was Katie Cooper in the discus with a 67-foot, 10-inch effort.

Also earning points for the Lady Jackets was Brennan Ingram (4th in the javelin), and the sixth-place 4×100-meter relay team of Hope Gaskin, Kelsey Cooper, Adrian Baker and Katlyn Slaton and Rebecca Williams (8th in the 400-meter dash).

Latest News

Independent film “Survivor Girls” debuts Gadsden on silver screen
MAXimizing Mental Health spreads hope for youth throughout local community
McClellan Family Chiropractic welcomes Dr. Joshua Taylor to Rainbow City practice
Gadsden Mall evolves to serve community
People of Etowah – Allison Nessler

Latest Sports News

Southside runner headed up north
Panthers’ Russell signs with UAH
Southside’s McBurnett signs with Snead State
Springville native wins local Bassmaster Elite Series tournament
Etowah, Sardis win area softball tournaments; Southside, Glencoe, Ashville finish runner-up