Glencoe ranked in final ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Spain Park (9-1) 323

2. James Clemens (9-1) 252

3. McGill-Toolen (9-1) 215

4. Bob Jones (9-1) 187

5. Hoover (8-2) 174

6. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 154

7. Central-Phenix City (7-3) 116

8. Murphy (7-3)  79

9. Auburn (6-4)  27

10. Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 19

Others receiving votes: Theodore (7-3) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 16, Foley (6-4) 13, Mary Montgomery (3-7) 2, Buckhorn (6-4) 1, Hazel Green (5-5) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (10-0) 322

2. Spanish Fort (10-0) 253

3. Opelika (10-0) 230

4. Muscle Shoals (10-0) 201

5. Blount (9-1) 141

6. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 136

7. McAdory (9-1) 110

8. Austin (7-3) 94

9. Saraland (8-2)  63

10. Gardendale (8-2) 19

Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 10, Northridge (8-2) 5, Walker (8-2) 5, Homewood (8-2) 3, Chelsea (7-3) 2, Fort Payne (8-2) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (10-0) 336

2. Guntersville (10-0) 242

3. Greenville (10-0) 215

4. Beauregard (9-0) 176

5. St. Paul’s (8-2) 167

6. Russellville (9-1) 138

7. Wenonah (9-0) 118

8. Mortimer Jordan (9-1)  79

9. Demopolis (8-2)  54

10. Alexandria (8-1)  52

Others receiving votes:  East Limestone (8-2) 6, Helena (8-2) 6, Eufaula (8-2) 3, Etowah (7-3) 2, Pleasant Grove (7-3) 1, Vigor (6-3) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (10-0) 336

2. Cordova (10-0) 246

3. Leeds (8-2) 228

4. Andalusia (9-1) 198

5. Saks (8-2) 148

6. Brooks (9-1)  95

7. Bibb Co. (7-3)  87

8. Cleburne Co. (8-2)  83

9. W.S. Neal (8-2)  56

10. DAR (8-2)  48

Others receiving votes: Handley (8-2) 20, Priceville (8-2) 13, Fayette Co. (6-4) 12, Thomasville (6-4) 9, Trinity (7-3) 5, West Limestone (7-3) 5, Montevallo (8-2) 3, Munford (7-3) 3, East Lawrence (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (9-1) 309

2. Gordo (10-0) 279

3. Piedmont (9-1) 213

4. Glencoe (9-1) 171

5. Daleville (9-1) 167

6. T.R. Miller (8-2) 124

7. American Chr. (9-1) 111

8. Pike Co. (8-1)  94

9. Winfield (9-1)  60

10. Lauderdale Co. (7-3)  27

Others receiving votes: Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 25, Opp (7-3) 11, Bayside Acad. (7-3) 4, Colbert Co. (7-3) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Tanner (10-0) 324

2. Cleveland (10-0) 245

3. G.W. Long (9-0) 210

4. Elba (9-1) 197

5. Fyffe (9-1) 170

6. Red Bay (10-0) 144

7. Randolph Co. (10-0) 127

8. Mobile Chr. (9-1)  67

9. Ranburne (8-1)  56

10. Washington Co. (8-2)  36

Others receiving votes: New Brockton (9-1) 14, Fayetteville (8-2) 3, Falkville (8-2) 2, Flomaton (8-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (8-1) 336

2. Linden (7-2) 241

3. Georgiana (9-1) 219

4. Cedar Bluff (9-1) 191

5. Brantley (8-2) 154

6. Wadley (8-1) 132

7. Notasulga (8-2)  99

8. Decatur Heritage (9-1)  92

9. Berry (8-2)  74

10. Hackleburg (9-1)  53

Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (7-3) 3, Hubbertville (6-3) 1, McKenzie (6-3) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove