Local athletes compete at Last Chance Invitational, qualify for state meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Southside High’s Luke Holcombe (pictured at center) competes in the 1600-meter run event during the Last Chance Invitational indoor track and field meet on January 29 at the Birmingham CrossPlex. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger) 

Five Gadsden City student-athletes medaled and several other local runners posted top 10 performances at the Last Chance Invitational indoor track and field meet on January 29-30 at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

Aaron Richards was the line first-place finisher, as the GCHS senior won the shot put event with a toss of 45-05.00, more than three feet longer than second-place Tre Bright of Calera.
The Lady Titans’ 4×200-meter relay team of Trinity Price, Kyla Price, Jadien Price and Emani Morgan finished a close second to Auburn, falling short by a margin of 1:50.58 to 1:50.82. Morgan came in third in the girls 60-meter sash with a time of 8.28.
Two Ashville High girls finished eighth – Emma Drinkard in the 400-meter dash (1:04.24) and Kayla Simpson in the triple jump (29-00.00).
A pair of Southside High boys came in sixth – Will Anglea in the 800-meter run (2:08.73) and Grayson Russell in the 400-meter dash (51.97).
Three area boys athletes finished eighth – Westbrook Christian’s Deacon Godfrey in the shot put (36-04.25), Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice in the 3200-meter run (10:40.91) and Southside’s Luke Holcombe in the 1600-meter run (4:48.23).
Westbrook’s Jackson Martin came in ninth on the boys 800-meter run (2:13.23), while teammate Asher Curp came in 10th in the boys 1600-meter run (4:53.62).

Qualifying for the Class 1A/3A boys state meet this weekend (Friday, Feb. 6 – Saturday, Feb. 6) from Westbrook are:
* Asher Curp 1600 and 3200-meter runs
* Jackson Martin in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run
* The Warriors’ 4×400-meter relay team of Jackson Martin, Sage Robertson, Drew Whitemore and Toren Cantrell
* Sage Robertson in the 60-meter dash
* Deacon Godfrey in the shot put
Qualifying from Westbrook for the Class 1A/3A girls state meet was Lauren Taylor in the 1600-meter run.
Qualifying from Ashville for the Class 4A/5A boys state meet were:
* Wyatt Knight in the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter runs
* The Bulldogs’ 4×800 meter relay team of Clayton Knight, Wyatt Knight, Joe Stevens and Carter
Qualifying from Ashville for the Class 4A/5A girls state meet were:
* Taylor Knight in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs
* Emma Drinkard  in the 400-meter dash
* The Lady Bulldogs’ 4×800-meter relay team of Callie Stewart, Meghan McCarthy, Emma Drinkard and Kathleen McCarthy
* Kayla Simpson in the triple jump and shot put
Qualifying from Southside for the Class 6A boys state meet was Grayson Russell in the 400-meter dash.
Qualifying from Gadsden City for the Class 7A state meet were:
* Aaron Richard in the boys shot put.
* Kyla Price and Trinity Price in the girls 400-meter dash
* Emani Morgan in the girls 60-meter dash
* The Lady Titans’ 4×200-meter relay team of Trinity Price, Kyla Price, Jadien Price and Emani Morgan

 

 

 

Latest News

Gadsden Sports Park open for area athletes
Glencoe Elementary School receives SRO
Dr. Janekia Mitchell returns to Gadsden State
Gadsden City Council honors Miss Alabama 1947
Local coaches, trainers gather for NEO health conference

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level