Local team ranked in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

For the first time this season, an Etowah County team is ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll released on Sept. 19.

Off a 28-21 victory over then-No. 8 and region foe Oxford, Gadsden City came in eighth in Class 6A.

Other local squads receiving votes were Sardis in Class 4A with two points and Etowah in Class 5A with one point. 

The complete Sept. 19 poll is listed below with first-place votes, record and total points. 

  Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 372

2. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 268

3. Auburn (3-0) 245

4. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 213

5. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 177

6. Northridge (3-0) 143

7. Austin (3-0) 120

8. Gadsden City (3-0) 71

9. Daphne (2-1) 66

10. Fairhope (3-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (2-1) 16, Opelika (2-1) 11, Central-Phenix City (2-1) 7, Mountain Brook (3-0) 7, Oxford (1-2) 7, Hazel Green (2-1) 5, Northview (2-1) 5, Blount (3-0) 3, Davidson (3-0) 2, Huntsville (3-0) 2, Oak Mountain (3-0) 2.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (25) (3-0) 350

2. Muscle Shoals (5) (3-0) 281

3. Jackson (1) (3-0) 251

4. Eufaula (3-0) 197

5. Spanish Fort (3-0) 192

6. Cullman (3-0) 137

7. St. Paul’s (2-1) 119

8. Fort Payne (3-0) 96

9. Homewood (2-1) 66

10. Demopolis (3-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (3-0) 13, Vigor (2-1) 5, Walker (2-1) 5, Sylacauga (3-0) 4, Boaz (3-0) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Wenonah (3-0) 2, Etowah (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30) (3-0) 369

2. Dadeville (1) (3-0) 270

3. Central-Clay Co. (3-0) 240

4. Beauregard (3-0) 202            

5. UMS-Wright (2-1) 200

6. Handley (2-1) 111

7. Thomasville (2-1) 110           

8. Andalusia (3-0) 99

9. Madison Co. (3-0) 72

10. Brooks (3-0) 28       

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-0) 14, Dora (3-0) 10, St. James (3-0) 9, J.O. Johnson (3-0) 8, Anniston (2-1) 7, Monroe Co. (1-2) 7, Haleyville (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Sardis (2-1) 2, Bibb Co. (2-1) 1.

  Class 3A

1. Piedmont (21) (3-0) 342        

2. Leeds (7) (3-0) 288

3. T.R. Miller (3) (3-0) 259

4. Madison Acad. (2-1) 201

5. Hamilton (3-0) 179

6. Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 153

7. Bayside Acad. (2-1) 123

8. Vinemont (3-0) 61

9. Deshler (1-2) 38

10. Sylvania (3-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-2) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 16, Fayette Co. (2-1) 15, Gordo (2-1) 12, Straughn (2-1) 11, Daleville (3-0) 6, Barbour Co. (3-0) 4, B.B. Comer (2-1) 1, Opp (1-2) 1.

  Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (3-0) 360

2. Washington Co. (2) (3-0) 282

3. Fyffe (3-0) 220

4. Elba (2-1) 210           

5. Sweet Water (2-1) 185          

6. Fultondale (2-1) 117

7. G.W. Long (3-0) 108

8. Walter Wellborn (3-0) 89      

9. Reeltown (2-1) 67

10. N. Sand Mountain (3-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Woodland (2-1) 47, Ider (3-0) 11, Providence Chr. (3-0) 4, Randolph Co. (3-0) 3, New Brockton (2-1) 2, Sheffield (2-1) 2, Vincent (2-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (2-1) 1.

  Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (3-0) 365

2. Linden (1) (3-0) 281

3. Maplesville (3-0) 232

4. Ragland (2-0) 200

5. Brantley (1) (3-0) 199            

6. Pickens Co. (3-0) 177                   

7. Cedar Bluff (3-0) 125            

8. Collinsville (3-0) 88  

9. R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 46

10. Shoals Chr. (2-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Keith (3-0) 8, Lynn (2-1) 8, Spring Garden (3-0) 7, Meek (3-0) 3, Donoho (3-0) 2, Falkville (3-0) 1, Geneva Co. (2-1) 1, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times.

Latest News

EMA to distribute weather radios
Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26

Latest Sports News

Gadsden City gridders set to compete at the next level
Local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll
Southside, Westbrook ranked in preseason soccer polls
Etowah wins state bowling championship
Southside bowling teams make it to state semifinals