Local teams ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below is the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points.

Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (26), 14-0, 312
2. Hoover, 9-4, 227
3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201
4. Thompson, 11-2, 183
5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165
6. Auburn, 10-2, 98
7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88
8. Theodore, 8-3, 83
9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66
10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-4) 13, Bob Jones (6-5) 9, Austin (7-4) 8, Prattville (7-4) 6.
Class 6A
1. Pinson Valley (17), 13-1, 282
2. Saraland (9), 13-2, 251
3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172
4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158
5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150
6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148
7. Oxford, 10-3, 95
8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67
9. Blount, 5-5, 57
10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44
Others receiving votes: McAdory (10-2) 20, Opelika (7-5) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, St. Paul’s (7-4) 7, Homewood (10-3) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3, Helena (4-6) 2, Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2, Russell Co. (2-8) 1.
Class 5A
1. Briarwood (4), 9-3, 233
2. Ramsay (12), 11-2, 221
3. Jasper (2), 11-2, 206
4. Madison Aca. (1), 10-2, 143
5. Central-Clay Co. (7), 12-3, 139
6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134
7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127
8. Vigor, 13-2, 110
9. Etowah, 12-1, 61
10. Russellville, 9-2, 44
Others receiving votes: Center Point (6-6) 36, Alexandria (6-5) 15, Hamilton (4-6) 6, Sardis (3-7) 3, East Limestone (9-3) 2, Scottsboro (4-6) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.
Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (25), 14-0, 309
2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1), 8-5, 215
3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185
4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177
5. American Christian, 12-1, 151
6. Catholic-Montgomery, 8-4, 96
7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91
8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87
9. Deshler, 9-6, 86
10. Headland, 10-2, 36
Others receiving votes: North Jackson (11-1) 30, Holtville (7-4) 9, Leeds (3-7) 6, Brooks (8-3) 4.
Class 3A
1. Flomaton (24), 12-3, 306
2. Piedmont (1), 12-3, 193
3. Gordo (1), 10-3, 179
4. Randolph County, 12-2, 168
5. Pike County, 10-3, 136
6. Providence Christian, 12-2, 121
7. Mobile Christian, 9-2, 118
8. Saks, 10-2, 104
9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56
10. Midfield, 9-2, 28
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (9-2) 19, St. James (10-2) 18, Winfield (11-1) 11, Pisgah (4-7) 8, Prattville Christian (4-6) 5, Thomasville (9-3) 5, Oakman (5-6) 2, T.R. Miller (6-5) 2, Excel (4-6) 1, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26), 15-0, 312
2. Leroy, 9-4, 206
3. Addison, 10-3, 183
4. Luverne, 13-2, 174
5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98
6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85
7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77
8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66
9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55
10. Colbert County, 8-4, 51
Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (10-2) 45, Thorsby (9-2) 41, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24, Daleville (6-5) 23, LaFayette (7-4) 17, Red Bay (9-3) 9, Highland Home (12-2) 8, Westbrook Christian (7-4) 3, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2, New Brockton (6-5) 2, J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1.
Class 1A
1. Mars Hill Bible (20), 14-1, 287
2. Maplesville (4), 12-2, 203
3. Sweet Water (1), 6-5, 176
4. Brantley, 7-4, 168
5. Lanett (1), 10-2, 149
6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108
7. Elba, 8-3, 80
8. Linden, 13-1, 68
9. Pickens County, 9-5, 50
10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47
Others receiving votes: Marengo (10-2) 43, Georgiana (10-2) 36, Millry (5-6) 21, Falkville (11-1) 19, Marion County (7-4) 9, R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7, Notasulga (4-7) 4, Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3, St. Luke’s (11-2) 2, Donoho (9-3) 1, Winterboro (7-4) 1.
ASWA voting panel: Alec Etheredge Shelby County Reporter; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Ben Thomas, AL.com; Caleb Turrentine, Wetumpka Herald; Chris McCarthy, The Messenger (Gadsden); Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; David Elwell, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Edwin Stanton, Tuscaloosa News; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Jason Bowen, Jackson County Sentinel; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Jordan Hill, Opelika-Auburn News; Josh Bean, AL.com; Josh Boutwell, Southeast Sun; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Kyle Parmley, Starnes Publishing; LaVonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Matthew Puckett, Journal Record; Ross Wood, Clarke County Democrat; Shannon J. Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee County Herald; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet