Local teams ranked in January 7 ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Girls

Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Hewitt-Trussville
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Foley
5. Theodore
6. Spain Park
7. Auburn
8. Sparkman
9. Gadsden City
10. Davidson
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Eufaula
3. McGill-Toolen Catholic
4. Athens
5. Buckhorn
6. Hartselle
7. Northridge
8. Madison Academy
9. Muscle Shoals
10. Mortimer Jordan
Class 5A
1. Central-Tuscaloosa
2. Pleasant Grove
3. Charles Henderson
4. Carver-Birmingham
5. Mae Jemison
6. LeFlore
7. Lee-Huntsville
8. East Limestone
9. Ramsay
10. Lawrence County
 Class 4A
1. Priceville
2. Anniston
3. Rogers
4. Deshler
5. Jackson
6. North Jackson
7. Handley
8. Oneonta
9. Williamson
10. St. James
Class 3A
1. Montgomery Academy
2. Susan Moore
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen
4. Trinity
5. Prattville Christian
6. T.R. Miller
7. Lauderdale County
8. Winfield
9. Phil Campbell
10. Plainview
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. G.W. Long
5. Geneva County
6. Hatton
7. Ider
8. Cold Springs
9. Sand Rock
10. Falkville
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Winterboro
3. Loachapoka
4. Samson
5. Florala
6. Pleasant Home
7. Coosa Christian
8. Red Level
9. Lindsay Lane
10. R.A. Hubbard

Boys
Class 7A
1. Fairhope
2. Hoover
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Spain Park
5. James Clemens
6. Thompson
7. Sparkman
8. Huntsville
9. Gadsden City
10. Austin
Class 6A
1. Huffman
2. Shades Valley
3. Pinson Valley
4. Oxford
5. Eufaula
6. Hartselle
7. Calera
8. Mountain Brook
9. Spanish Fort
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Class 5A
1. Ramsay
2. Parker
3. Center Point
4. Lee-Huntsville
5. Pleasant Grove
6. Guntersville
7. Lawrence County
8. Tallassee
9. Charles Henderson
10. LeFlore
Class 4A
1. Williamson
2. Anniston
3. Dallas County
4. White Plains
5. Westminster-Huntsville
6. St. Michael
7. Good Hope
8. Brooks
9. West Morgan
10. Hamilton
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Hillcrest-Evergreen
3. Cottage Hill
4. Fyffe
5. Mobile Christian
6. Piedmont
7. Opp
8. Pike County
9. Chickasaw
10. Elkmont
 Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Clarke County
3. Calhoun
4. North Sand Mountain
5. Westbrook Christian
6. Section
7. Geneva County
8. Spring Garden
9. Lanett
10. Sand Rock
Class 1A
1. Pickens County
2. Skyline
3. Decatur Heritage
4. Covenant Christia
5. Jacksonville Christian
6. Florala
7. Brantley
8. Autaugaville
9. Belgreen
10. Keith

 

 

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program