Panthers No. 8, Conquerors No. 9 in latest ASWA high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released November 1

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 8-0 225
2. Thompson 8-1 172
3. Mary Montgomery 10-0 153
4. Dothan 7-2 116
5. Auburn 7-2 115
6. Vestavia Hills 7-2 86
7. Enterprise 7-2 81
8. Baker 7-2 50
9. Hewitt-Trussville 7-3 43
10. Austin 8-2 33
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (6-3) 6, James Clemens (7-3) 3.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Saraland 9-0 216
2. Clay-Chalkville 9-0 183
3. Hillcrest-Tusca. 10-0 149
4. Muscle Shoals 8-0 133
5. Parker 9-1 114
6. Mountain Brook 7-2 83
7. Hartselle 7-2 74
8. Oxford 7-2 43
9. Helena 8-1 31
10. Spanish Fort 8-2 21
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (7-2) 20, Theodore (6-3) 7, Hueytown (6-3) 4, Pike Road (7-2) 3, Gadsden City (7-3) 2.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Gulf Shores 9-0 200
2. Ramsay 8-2 174
3. Central-Clay County 9-0 159
4. Pleasant Grove 8-1 140
5. Leeds 7-2 91
6. Moody 8-2 88
7. Russellville 8-1 69
8. Southside 7-2 51
9. Fairview 8-1 32
10. Guntersville 7-1 27
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-2) 19, Scottsboro (7-2) 8, Arab (7-2) 7, Vigor* (6-3) 7, Charles Henderson (6-3) 4, Eufaula (6-3) 3, UMS-Wright** (5-4) 2, B.C. Rain (7-2) 1, Valley (7-2) 1. *Record in-cludes 1 forfeit loss; *record includes 1 forfeit win.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 10-0 207
2. Cherokee County 9-0 176
3. Jackson 8-0 149
4. Andalusia 9-1 145
5. West Morgan 9-0 116
6. Handley 9-1 92
7. Jacksonville 8-1 76
8. Bibb County 9-1 58
9. Oneonta 7-2 29
10. Corner 8-1 18
Others receiving votes: American Christian (8-2) 5, Westminster-Huntsville (8-1) 5, BTW-Tuskegee (6-3) 2, Haleyville (7-2) 2, Deshler (7-3) 1, Dora (7-2) 1, Oak Grove (5-4) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Mobile Christian 10-0 216
2. Madison Academy 9-0 173
3. Gordo 8-1 134
4. Mars Hill Bible 9-1 129
5. Lauderdale County 9-0 111
6. St. James 7-2 96
7. Sylvania 8-1 79
8. Geraldine 8-1 48
9. Thomasville 7-1 38
10. Houston Aca. 8-1 33
Others receiving votes: Straughn (8-1) 15, Trinity (9-1) 4, Winfield (8-1) 3, Fayette County (5-4) 2, Walter Wellborn (7-2) 2.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. B.B. Comer 10-0 212
2. Fyffe 8-1 169
3. Reeltown 9-0 161
4. Highland Home 9-1 127
5. Pisgah 8-1 114
6. Cottonwood 8-0 96
7. Locust Fork 10-0 83
8. Sulligent 8-1 42
9. Goshen 8-2 37
10. Tuscaloosa Aca. 7-2 26
Others receiving votes: Tanner (7-3) 10, Thorsby (7-2) 2, Vincent (6-4) 2, Collinsville (7-2) 1, Luverne (7-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Leroy 8-0 228
2. Elba 9-0 170
3. Sweet Water 8-1 148
4. Loachapoka 9-0 127
5. Lynn 8-1 111
6. Wadley 8-1 85
7. Millry 8-2 73
8. Decatur Heritage* 8-1 52
9. Coosa Christian** 3-5 34
10. Hackleburg 8-1 13
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (7-2) 12, Pickens County (6-3) 8, Spring Garden* (8-2) 8, South Lamar (6-3) 6, Addison (7-2) 4, Linden (6-2) 4. *Record includes 4 forfeit losses; *record includes 1 forfeit win.

Latest News

Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds
July Tax Holiday offers consumers way to save
Gadsden park joins state birding trail
Eagle Rock Easter Classic bike ride raises $45,000 for its boys home
Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program