Panthers placed third at Oneonta meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney

The Southside boys and girls track and field teams both finished third at the Oneonta Meet No. 2 on March 21. The Panthers took home 14 medals, seven by the boys and seven by the girls.
Kathryn Webb and Evan Christopher (pictured above) each won two individual golds. Also competing were Hokes Bluff, Sardis and Westbrook Christian.
The local medals winners are listed as follows.
Girls first place
Anna Cashman, Southside, 200-meter dash, 26.20
Kathryn Webb, Southside, long jump, 16-2
Kathryn Webb, Southside, triple jump, 29-10.75
Boys first place
Evan Christopher, Southside, 1600-meter run, 4:36.13
Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, javelin, 165-11
Gage Garner, Sardis, shot put, 43-2
Evan Christopher, Southside, 3200-meter run, 9:57.03
Seth Cooper, Sardis, discus, 122-6
4×100-meter relay, Southside (Jordan Bryan, Gauge NeSmith, Mason Teague, Kody Kueny), 45.38
Girls second place
4×800-meter relay, Southside (Payton Ridley, Adalyn Phillips, Marlee Tucker, Taylor Dortch),
10:58.72
4×100-meter relay, Hokes Bluff, 53.75
Boys second place
Kody Kueny, Southside, 200-meter dash, 22.59
Brodey Wood, Westbrook Christian, javelin, 149-7
Keaton Bean, Westbrook Christian, long jump, 20-1
Haylen Marbut, Hokes Bluff, triple jump, 29-1
Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, shot put, 42-2 1
Girls third place
Marlee Tucker, Southside, 3200-meter run, 13:05.16
Kathryn Webb, Southside, high jump, 4-10
Anna Cashman, Southside, long jump, 14-9.50
4×400-meter relay, Southside (Zoie Menk, Emily Brown, Taylor Dortch, Payton Ridley), 4:30.04
Boys third place
Leon Chen, Hokes Bluff, shot put, 39-1
Kody Kueny, Southside, 100-meter dash, 11.24

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet