Southside ranked No. 7, Coosa Christian No. 9 in final ASWA high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy `

Released November 8

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 9-0 225
2. Thompson 8-1 172
3. Mary Montgomery 10-0 153
4. Auburn 8-2 113
5. Dothan 8-2 112
6. Vestavia Hills 8-2 90
7. Enterprise 8-2 81
8. Baker 8-2 54
9. Hewitt-Trussville 7-3 44
10. Austin 8-2 35
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-3) 3, Spain Park (7-3) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Saraland 10-0 216
2. Clay-Chalkville 9-0 183
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 10-0 149
4. Muscle Shoals 9-0 133
5. Parker 9-1 114
6. Hartselle 8-2 88
7. Oxford 8-2 60
8. Mountain Brook 7-3 49
9. Spanish Fort 8-2 37
10. Benjamin Russell 8-2 23
Others receiving votes: Helena (8-2) 16, Hueytown (7-3) 5, Pike Road (8-2) 4, Theodore (7-3) 4, Gadsden City (7-3) 2.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Gulf Shores 10-0 197
2. Ramsay 8-2 178
3. Central-Clay County 10-0 159
4. Pleasant Grove 8-1 141
5. Leeds 8-2 99
6. Moody 8-2 89
7. Southside 8-2 56
8. Guntersville 8-1 48
9. Fairview 9-1 38
10. Demopolis 8-2 24
Others receiving votes: Russellville (8-2) 18, Scottsboro (8-2) 12, Arab (7-2) 9, Vigor* (7-3) 6, Charles Henderson (6-3) 4, Eufaula (7-3) 3, UMS-Wright** (6-4) 2. *record includes one forfeit loss; *record includes one forfeit win.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 10-0 219
2. Jackson 9-0 168
3. Andalusia 9-1 148
4. Cherokee County 9-1 133
5. West Morgan 10-0 125
6. Handley 9-1 94
7. Bibb County 9-1 71
8. Jacksonville 8-2 45
9. Oneonta 7-2 34
10. Corner 9-1 33
Others receiving votes: American Christian (8-2) 5, Dora (8-2) 3, Deshler (7-3) 1, Haleyville (7-3) 1, Oak Grove (6-4) 1, T.R. Miller (7-3) 1, Westminster-Hunts-ville (8-2) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Mobile Christian 10-0 216
2. Madison Academy 10-0 174
3. Gordo 9-1 136
4. Mars Hill Bible 9-1 129
5. Lauderdale County 10-0 119
6. St. James 8-2 91
7. Thomasville 8-1 54
8. Geraldine 9-1 52
9. Sylvania 8-2 41
10. Houston Academy 9-1 34
Others receiving votes: Straughn (9-1) 21, Trinity (9-1) 5, Winfield (9-1) 5, Randolph County (9-1) 3, Fayette County. (6-4) 2, J.B. Pennington (8-2) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. B.B. Comer 10-0 209
2. Fyffe 9-1 178
3. Reeltown 9-0 157
4. Highland Home 9-1 133
5. Pisgah 9-1 114
6. Locust Fork 10-0 95
7. Cottonwood 8-1 55
8. Tuscaloosa Aca. 8-2 50
9. Goshen 8-2 48
10. Sulligent 8-2 19
Others receiving votes: Thorsby (8-2) 12, Tanner (7-3) 7, Collinsville (8-2) 3, Vincent (6-4) 2, Luverne (7-3) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Leroy 9-0 228
2. Elba 10-0 170
3. Sweet Water 8-1 148
4. Loachapoka 9-0 128
5. Lynn 9-1 110
6. Wadley 9-1 88
7. Millry 8-2 68
8. Decatur Heritage* 9-1 46
9. Coosa Christian** 4-5 37
10. Hackleburg 9-1 20
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (8-2) 17, Pickens County (7-3) 9, Spring Garden* (8-2) 5, Addison (8-2) 4, Linden (6-2) 3, South Lamar (7-3) 2. *Record includes four forfeit losses; *record includes one forfeit win.

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program