Lecroy signs with Mobile

Gadsden City High School senior Sarah Lecroy (seated) recently signed an athletic scholarship with the University of Mobile during a ceremony at Gadsden City. Lecroy will compete in cross country for UM.

Read More

Bogle paces Bulldogs with pair of silver medals

Sparked by a pair of silver medals by Jackson Bogle, the Gaston High boys track & field team finished eighth out of 24 teams at the Class 1A state meet on May 4-5 in Selma.

Bogle took second place in the shot put with a throw of 45 feet and two inches and the javelin with a toss of 155 feet…

Read More

Local track meet results, May 4-5

Local track meet results from May 4-5.

Helped by Treshunn Miliner’s silver medal performance, the Gadsden City boys track & field team finished 19th out of 28 teams at the Class 6A state meet on May 4-5 in Gulf Shores. 

Miliner’s time of 10.87 in the 100-meter dash was only an eight of a second off the gold-medal winner. 

Also earning points was…

Read More

Titans' sectional track results

Gadsden City had a fine showing at the Class 6A, Section 4 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 in Huntsville.

The Lady Titans finished fourth, while the boys came in sixth place. 

Five runner-up performances by five different team members helped the girls, including Chelsea James in the 100-mter dash (12.58 seconds); Macy Smith in the high jump (4-10.5); Tansley LaCount…

Read More

Peterson heads Blue Devils at sectional track

One first place and four second place finishes helped the Etowah boys track & field team to a fourth place showing at the Class 5A, Section on Apr. 27-28 in Scottsboro.

Darrin Peterson had a strong outing. The Blue Devil senior won the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.98 seconds and came in second in the 200-mter dash at 22.5…

Read More

Tarvin leads Lady Lions in sectionals

 A standout performance from Selena Tarvin helped Sardis to a third-place finish at the Class 3A, Section 2 meet on Apr. 27-28 in Mountain Brook.

The Lady Lion senior won three events and took third in another to stamp the Sand Mountain squad’s ticket to the Class 3A state meet this weekend in Selma.

Tarvin took the top spot in…

Read More

Hokes Bluff sectional track results

Several Hokes Bluff student-athletes earned points at the Class 3A, Section 2 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 at Beauregard High School.

Fourth-place showings for the Lady Eagles included Chelsea Machleit in the 200-meter dash, Tylynn Register in the triple jump; Shayla Dennis in the discus and the 4x100-meter relay team of Machleit, Register Marie Gilliland and Lark Cole.

Also…

Read More

Glencoe pair finish first at track meet

Glencoe had a pair of first-place performances at the Class 3A, Section 2 track & field meet on Apr. 27-28 at Beauregard High School.

Blake Christian was tops in the 300-meter hurdles at 49 seconds, while the Yellow Jackets’ 4x400-meter relay team of Christian, Daylon Freeman, James Lindsey and Christopher Tinker beat the rest of the field with a time…

Read More

Westbrook Christian track results

The Westbrook Christian boys and girls track & field teams finished fifth and seventh, respectively, at the Class 2A, Section 3 meet on Apr. 27-28 in Falkville.

The Warriors posted three runner-up showings - Brien Welch in the 200-meter dash at 24.33 seconds, Devernon Marshall in the 400-meter dash at 54.91 seconds and the 4x400-meter relay team of Jesse Battles, Devernon

Read More

Gaston finishes third in section track meet

The Gaston High boys and girls track and field team each finished in third place at the Class 1A, Section 3 Meet on Apr. 27 at Falkville. 

Both squads will compete in the Class 1A state meet this weekend in Selma.

The Gaston boys won three events, including Marcus Knight in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.00, Jackson Bogle in…

Read More