Area team ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

  1. McGill-Toolen (347)
  2. James Clemens (248)
  3. Hoover (219)
  4. Central-Phenix City (172)
  5. Spain Park (169)
  6. Bob Jones (164)
  7. Hewitt-Trussville (158)
  8. Murphy (98)
  9. Auburn (49)
  10. Gadsden City (32)

Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (8-4) 21, Jeff Davis (6-4) 10, Baker (6-4) 7, Buckhorn (6-5) 6, Vestavia Hills (9-3) 5, Mary G. Montgomery (3-7) 3, Prattville (6-4) 2.

 

Class 6A

  1. Spanish Fort (357)
  2. Clay-Chalkville (264)
  3. Blount (217)
  4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (170)
  5. Opelika (162)
  6. Oxford (145)
  7. Park Crossing (103)
  8. Saraland (76)
  9. Bessemer City (54)
  10. Benjamin Russell (38)

Others receiving votes: Hazel Green (5-6, 6A) 33, Parker (7-5, 5A) 26, Austin (10-4) 12, McAdory (10-2) 12, Carver-Montgomery (3-7) 8, Minor (8-5) 7, Florence (4-6) 6, Hartselle (7-4) 5, Muscle Shoals (11-1) 5, Southside (5-5) 5, Homewood (9-3) 3, Gardendale (10-3) 2.

 

Class 5A

  1. St. Paul’s Episcopal (356)
  2. Mortimer Jordan (263)
  3. Jackson (234)
  4. Alexandria (196)
  5. Russellville (183)
  6. Etowah (82)
  7. Beauregard (75)
  8. Eufaula (70)
  9. Brooks (52)
  10. Guntersville (41)

Others receiving votes:  Vigor (7-4) 37, Cleburne Co. (9-3, 4A) 28, Demopolis (10-3) 24, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1st year) 21, Greenville (11-1) 15, Scottsboro (5-6, 6A) 15, Briarwood Chr. (5-7, 6A) 9, Hayden (8-4) 5, Sylacauga (7-4) 4.

 

Class 4A

  1. UMS-Wright (300)
  2. Madison Academy (240)
  3. Cordova (218)
  4. Munford (217)
  5. Andalusia (179)
  6. Fayette Co. (158)
  7. Leeds (136)
  8. Cherokee Co. (69)
  9. North Jackson (54)
  10. Thomasville (39)

Others receiving votes: Haleyville (6-5) 23, West Limestone (8-4) 21, Madison Co. (6-5, 5A) 13, Handley (8-3) 12, Childersburg (2-8) 6, Randolph (7-4, 5A) 6, Montgomery Catholic (4-6) 5, Bibb Co. (7-4) 4, Hale Co. (5-5, 3A) 4, Saks (8-3) 2, Trinity (8-4) 2, Satsuma (4-6) 1, Tallassee (5-6, 5A) 1.

Class 3A

  1. Piedmont (354)
  2. Gordo (266)
  3. T.R. Miller (190)
  4. Bayside Academy (173)
  5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (168)
  6. Opp (158)
  7. Montevallo (81)
  8. Colbert Co. (74)
  9. Daleville (69)
  10. Oakman (57)

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (9-4) 29, American Chr. (10-2) 22, Clarke Co. (4-7, 4A) 17, Straughn (5-6, 4A) 17, Mobile Chr. (10-2, 2A) 15, Glencoe (9-2) 8, Pike Co. (9-2) 6, North Sand Mountain (7-5) 4, Excel (2-8) 1, Randolph Co. (13-1, 2A) 1.

Class 2A

  1. Elba (351)
  2. Washington Co. (217)
  3. Fyffe (213)
  4. G.W. Long (196)
  5. Lanett (178)
  6. Tanner (162)
  7. New Brockton (91)
  8. LaFayette (88)
  9. Cleveland (80)
  10. Aliceville (68)

Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-4) 15, Ranburne (10-2) 15, Red Bay (11-1) 13, Abbeville (3-7, 3A) 10, Sheffield (4-6) 3A 5, Southern Choctaw (2-8) 4, Leroy (5-5) 2, Fayetteville (9-3) 1, J.U. Blacksher (7-4, 1A) 1

Class 1A

  1. Maplesville (298)
  2. Cedar Bluff (256)
  3. Linden (246)
  4. Brantley (235)
  5. Pickens Co. (166)
  6. Notasulga (121)
  7. Spring Garden (106)
  8. Sweet Water (100)
  9. Berry (68)
  10. Decatur Heritage (34)

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (11-2) 22, Addison (5-6, 2A) 18, Woodville (4-7) 11, Marengo (7-5) 9, Wadley (10-2) 8, Hackleburg (10-2) 5, Cherokee (4-5, 2A) 3, Loachapoka (4-7) 3, Millry (7-4) 1.

 

 

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove