Ashville track and field has successful season opener

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

Ashville came away with 16 medals, including seven first-place gold, at the Albertville Track and Field Meet No. 1 on Saturday, March 4 at Albertville High School.
Emma Drinkard (pictured above) and Taylor Knight both won two gold medals, Drinkard in the 200 (27.99) and 400 (1:00.85) meter dashes and Knight in the 1600 (5:46.58) and 3200 (13:04.63) meter runs. Knight also took second place in the 800-meter run at 2:42.91, while Drinkard came in third in the 100-meter dash at 14.15.
Knight was a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ first place 4×800 relay team along with Allie Cone, Molly Northam and Alana Whiteman, which turned in a time of 10:55.86.
Greyson Simpson earned three medals for the AHS boys, including first place in the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet, 6 inches. He won second place silver medals in both the triple jump (39-1) and the javelin (130-3).
Also winning gold was the boys 4×800-meter relay team of Coby Caswell, Ryan Matthews, Joe Stevens and Maddox Vann with a time of 8:59.43.
Also taking home the silver were Molly Northam in the girls javelin (89-4), Kanyon White in the boys 400-meter dash (54.28), Maddox Vann in the boys 300-meter hurdles (47.30) and the girls
4×400-meter relay team of Allie Cone, Keely Massey, Molly Northam and Alana Whiteman
(4:49.42).
Also earning the bronze was Parker Smith in the boys high jump (5-4) and the boys 4×400-meter relay team of Coby Caswell, Nate Huckbay, Maddox Vann and Kanyon White (3:52.60).
Top 10 performances for the Ashville girls were:
* Fourth: Keely Massey, long jump, 12-5.5; 4×100-meter relay team of Faith Countryman, Ayunna Manning, Riley Matthews and Alora White (59.17).
* Fifth: Allie Cone, 400-meter dash, 1:08.05; Alora White, high jump, 4-2; Molly Northam, discus, 60-11; Olivia Whiteman, javelin, 57-1.
* Sixth: Allie Cone, 300-meter hurdles, 1:00.88; Mya Beason, discus, 60-2.5.
* Seventh: Riley Matthews, 800-meter run, 2:51.47; Olivia Whiteman, 100-meter hurdles, 23.51; Maddie Sanders, 300-meter hurdles, 1:11.10; Faith Countryman, long jump, 12-1.5.
* Eighth: Olivia Whiteman, 300-meter hurdles, 1:11.70; Alora White, long jump, 11-9; Maddie Sanders, discus, 54-2.
* Ninth: Sunni Sullivan, 300-meter hurdles, 1:12.14; Allie Cone, high jump, 3-10.
* 10th: Ayunna Manning, high jump, 3-8.
Top 10 performances for the Ashville boys were:
* Fourth: Colt Potter, 300-meter hurdles, 1:00.61.
* Fifth: Kanyon White, 200-meter dash, 25.04.
* Sixth: Coby Caswell, 400-meter dash, 58.12; Ryan Matthews, 800-meter run, 2:19.87; Nate Huckbay, high jump, 5-0.
* Seventh: Jrey Colley, 100-meter dash, 12.57; Joe Stevens, 1600-meter run, 5:03.17; Shuntear McCain, triple jump, 35-3.
* Eighth: Shuntear McCain, 100-meter dash, 12.66; Ryan Matthews, 1600-meter run, 5:12.57; Shuntear McCain, long jump, 16-10; Kanyon White, javelin, 97-2.
* Ninth: Nate Huckbay, 100-meter dash, 13.06.
* 10th: Maddox Vann, long jump, 15-8.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals