Ashville track and field has successful season opener

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

Ashville came away with 16 medals, including seven first-place gold, at the Albertville Track and Field Meet No. 1 on Saturday, March 4 at Albertville High School.
Emma Drinkard (pictured above) and Taylor Knight both won two gold medals, Drinkard in the 200 (27.99) and 400 (1:00.85) meter dashes and Knight in the 1600 (5:46.58) and 3200 (13:04.63) meter runs. Knight also took second place in the 800-meter run at 2:42.91, while Drinkard came in third in the 100-meter dash at 14.15.
Knight was a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ first place 4×800 relay team along with Allie Cone, Molly Northam and Alana Whiteman, which turned in a time of 10:55.86.
Greyson Simpson earned three medals for the AHS boys, including first place in the pole vault with a jump of 10 feet, 6 inches. He won second place silver medals in both the triple jump (39-1) and the javelin (130-3).
Also winning gold was the boys 4×800-meter relay team of Coby Caswell, Ryan Matthews, Joe Stevens and Maddox Vann with a time of 8:59.43.
Also taking home the silver were Molly Northam in the girls javelin (89-4), Kanyon White in the boys 400-meter dash (54.28), Maddox Vann in the boys 300-meter hurdles (47.30) and the girls
4×400-meter relay team of Allie Cone, Keely Massey, Molly Northam and Alana Whiteman
(4:49.42).
Also earning the bronze was Parker Smith in the boys high jump (5-4) and the boys 4×400-meter relay team of Coby Caswell, Nate Huckbay, Maddox Vann and Kanyon White (3:52.60).
Top 10 performances for the Ashville girls were:
* Fourth: Keely Massey, long jump, 12-5.5; 4×100-meter relay team of Faith Countryman, Ayunna Manning, Riley Matthews and Alora White (59.17).
* Fifth: Allie Cone, 400-meter dash, 1:08.05; Alora White, high jump, 4-2; Molly Northam, discus, 60-11; Olivia Whiteman, javelin, 57-1.
* Sixth: Allie Cone, 300-meter hurdles, 1:00.88; Mya Beason, discus, 60-2.5.
* Seventh: Riley Matthews, 800-meter run, 2:51.47; Olivia Whiteman, 100-meter hurdles, 23.51; Maddie Sanders, 300-meter hurdles, 1:11.10; Faith Countryman, long jump, 12-1.5.
* Eighth: Olivia Whiteman, 300-meter hurdles, 1:11.70; Alora White, long jump, 11-9; Maddie Sanders, discus, 54-2.
* Ninth: Sunni Sullivan, 300-meter hurdles, 1:12.14; Allie Cone, high jump, 3-10.
* 10th: Ayunna Manning, high jump, 3-8.
Top 10 performances for the Ashville boys were:
* Fourth: Colt Potter, 300-meter hurdles, 1:00.61.
* Fifth: Kanyon White, 200-meter dash, 25.04.
* Sixth: Coby Caswell, 400-meter dash, 58.12; Ryan Matthews, 800-meter run, 2:19.87; Nate Huckbay, high jump, 5-0.
* Seventh: Jrey Colley, 100-meter dash, 12.57; Joe Stevens, 1600-meter run, 5:03.17; Shuntear McCain, triple jump, 35-3.
* Eighth: Shuntear McCain, 100-meter dash, 12.66; Ryan Matthews, 1600-meter run, 5:12.57; Shuntear McCain, long jump, 16-10; Kanyon White, javelin, 97-2.
* Ninth: Nate Huckbay, 100-meter dash, 13.06.
* 10th: Maddox Vann, long jump, 15-8.

Latest News

Regional Clinic practitioners form community
Oak Hill Village offers independent retirement community
Vice elected ECMSCA chairman
City, DGI to clean up high-risk trees on Broad Street
City to improve Noccalula gorge area

Latest Sports News

Southside edges Westbrook in girls soccer
Area baseball roundup
Local softball roundup
All-Messenger basketball teams announced
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls