Blue Devils receive votes in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released September 14

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Auburn 4-0 233
2. Fairhope 4-0 155
3. Opelika 4-0 145
4. Central-Phenix City 3-1 126
5. Hewitt-Trussville 3-1 124
6. Hoover 3-1 119
7. Thompson 2-2 116
8. Bob Jones 3-1 55
9. Enterprise 2-2 41
10. Dothan 3-1 18
Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa County (3-1) 5, Foley (2-2) 2, Sparkman (3-1) 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 4-0 240
2. Mountain Brook 4-0 176
3. Saraland 4-0 161
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 4-0 137
5. Theodore 4-0 121
6. Hartselle 4-0 86
7. Gardendale 2-1 74
8. Pinson Valley 1-2 54
9. Muscle Shoals 4-0 35
10. Benjamin Russell 3-0 19
Others receiving votes: Briarwood Christian (2-2) 7, Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 6, Center Point (4-0) 6, Decatur (4-0) 3, Helena (3-1) 3, Homewood (3-1) 3, Oxford (3-1) 3, Spanish Fort (2-2) 3, McGill-Toolen Catholic (1-2) 2, Pike Road (2-2) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 4-0 240
2. Leeds 4-0 162
3. Ramsay 3-1 147
4. Guntersville 4-0 143
5. Moody 4-0 100
6. Pleasant Grove 2-1 99
7. Gulf Shores 3-1 79
8. Vigor 3-1 63
9. Eufaula 3-0 59
10. Arab 4-0 35
Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (2-1) 4, Headland (3-1) 4, Beauregard (4-0) 2, Alexandria (1-2) 1, Demopolis (3-1) 1, Faith-Mobile (2-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 4-0 223
2. Handley 4-0 183
3. Andalusia 4-0 158
4. Northside 4-0 135
5. Oneonta 4-0 117
6. Anniston 4-0 111
7. Montgomery Aca. 3-1 62
8. Orange Beach 2-0 48
9. Jacksonville 2-2 26
10. Priceville 4-0 20
Others receiving votes: Cherokee County (3-1) 18, Bayside Academy (4-0) 8, Deshler (4-0) 8, Etowah (3-1) 8, T.R. Miller (3-1) 6, West Morgan (4-0) 5, Rogers (4-0) 3, American Christian (3-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Piedmont 2-1 220
2. Mars Hill Bible 3-1 165
3. St. James 3-1 144
4. Gordo 3-1 133
5. Opp 3-1 110
6. Mobile Christian 3-1 102
7. Winfield 2-1 78
8. Straughn 3-0 71
9. Houston Academy 3-0 52
10. Thomasville 3-0 26
Others receiving votes: Dadeville (3-0) 14, Fayette County (4-0) 11, Excel (2-1) 4, Trinity (3-1) 4, Lauderdale County (3-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 2, Alabama Christian (1-2) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 3-0 240
2. Highland Home 4-0 180
3. Ariton 3-1 155
4. Pisgah 3-0 132
5. B.B. Comer 3-1 86
6. Aliceville 3-1 81
7. G.W. Long 2-1 71
8. Lanett 2-2 49
9. Clarke County 1-2 45
10. J.U. Blacksher 3-1 44
Others receiving votes: Isabella (3-0) 17, Cleveland (2-1) 11, Vincent (4-0) 10, Reeltown (2-1) 6, Tanner (3-1) 6, Hatton (3-0) 5, Lamar County (3-1) 2.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Elba 4-0 219
2. Leroy 3-0 201
3. Linden 4-0 142
4. Brantley 3-1 137
5. Sweet Water 2-1 112
6. Valley Head 3-0 89
7. Pickens County 3-1 82
8. Spring Garden 3-1 71
9. Meek 4-0 39
10. Loachapoka 4-0 15
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (4-0) 10, Millry (3-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (3-1) 7, Wadley (2-2) 6, Decatur Heritage (2-2) 1, Lynn (2-1) 1.

Latest News

Top five burgers in Gadsden
RBC council approves bid for multi-million dollar rec center
Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball