Bluff boys tops in Class 3A

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

ASWA Baseball rankings

Poll released March 6, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Bob Jones (9-1)

2. Fairhope (9-0)

3. Pelham (10-0)

4. Vestavia Hills (8-1)

5. Baldwin County (8-2)

6. Auburn (8-6)

7. Smiths Station (9-2)

8. Oak Mountain (6-2)

9. Sparkman (6-4)

       10. Oxford (4-6)

Others nominated: Hoover (9-4); Prattville (6-2); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-4); Huntsville (5-3); Clay-Chalkville (10-2); Baker (6-3)

 

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (7-5)

2. Hartselle (7-5)

3. Hueytown (5-1)

4. Rehobeth (10-1)

5. Spanish Fort (6-4)

6. Cullman (5-4)

7. St. Paul’s (5-4)

8. Briarwood (7-3)

9. Henderson-Troy (6-3)

       10. Demopolis (7-1)

Others nominated: Muscle Shoals (7-2); Athens (4-4); Madison County (5-2); Tallassee (4-3); Eufaula (7-3)

 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (12-0)

2. Beauregard (7-2)

3. Elmore County (7-0)

4. St. James (8-1)

5. Andalusia (7-1)

6. Brooks (8-3)

7. Central-Florence (7-3)

8. Bibb County (8-5)

9. Saraland (4-3)

       10. Montevallo (7-2)

Others nominated: Springville (9-1); Alabama Christian (3-2); W.S. Neal (7-3); Headland (3-1)

 

CLASS 3A

1. Hokes Bluff (7-0)

2. Lauderdale County (8-4)

3. T. R. Miller (5-2)

4. Madison Academy (3-6)

5. Holtville (8-4)

6. Marbury (6-1)

7. Lamar County (5-0)

8. New Hope (6-0)

9. Plainview (7-4)

       10. Bayside Academy (6-3)

Others nominated: Clarke County (6-1); Indian Springs (3-0); Opp (5-2); Trinity Presbyterian (3-3); Geneva (3-2); Sheffield (7-5)

 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (8-1)

2. Thorsby (6-0)

3. Mars Hill Bible (6-3)

4. Leroy (7-3)

5. Providence Christ. (4-1)

6. A.C.A. (4-7)

7. Ider (6-1)

8. Hatton (4-5)

9. Wicksburg (6-1)

       10. New Brocton (4-1)

Others nominated: Westbrook Christian (4-3); Cottage Hill (5-5); Ariton (4-2)

 

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-3)

2. Shoals Christian (3-7)

3. Athens Bible (6-1)

4. Fayetteville (3-3)

5. Sweet Water (5-3)

6. Spring Garden (5-3)

7. Cedar Bluff (4-2)

8. Maplesville (5-2)

9. Vina (7-2)

       10. Collinsville (4-2)

Others nominated: St. Luke’s (2-3); Hackleburg (2-2); Gaylesville (2-4) 

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest
Gaston thins out Herd, heads to regional finals
Southside schools Moody, heads back to regional finals