Etowah ranked in ASWA football poll; Gadsden City, Southside, Glencoe, Gaston get votes

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below is the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll released Aug. 26.

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Hoover (1-0) 324

2. Prattville (0-0) 224

3. Central-Phenix City (0-1) 201

4. Baker (1-0) 196

5. Oak Mountain (0-0) 156

6. Bob Jones (0-0) 140

7. Foley (1-0) 101

8. Murphy (0-0) 59

9. Auburn (1-0) 45

10. James Clemens (0-0) 43

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (0-1) 27, Fair-hope (1-0) 13, Buckhorn (0-0) 4, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Spain Park (0-1) 2, Theodore (1-0) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 317

2. Spanish Fort (1-0) 242

3. Saraland (0-0) 207

4. Opelika (1-0) 191

5. McAdory (1-0) 156

6. Florence (1-0) 132

7. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 104

8. Carver-Montgomery (0-0) 81

9. Homewood (1-0) 53

10. Gardendale (0-0) 27

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (1-0) 7, Park Crossing (1-0) 6, Southside (0-1) 4, Austin (1-0) 3, Bessemer City (1-0) 3, Hartselle (0-1) 2, Hueytown (0-1) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 1, Oxford (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. St. Paul’s (1-0) 324

2. Jackson (0-0) 241

3. Pleasant Grove (0-0) 190

4. J.O. Johnson (0-0) 167

5. East Limestone (0-0) 142

6. Guntersville (0-0) 134

7. Madison Co. (0-0) 105

8. Russellville (0-0) 76

9. Calera (0-0) 49

10. Etowah (0-1) 33

Others receiving votes:  Tallassee (1-0) 25, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 15, Vigor (0-0) 8, Charles Henderson (0-0) 6, Demopolis (0-0) 5, Parker (1-0) 4, Talladega (1-0) 4, Beauregard (0-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 3, Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 2, Shelby Co. (1-0) 2, West Point (0-0) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (0-0) 279

2. Leeds (0-1) 271

3. Cordova (1-0) 214

4. Dadeville (0-0) 188

5. Fayette Co. (1-0) 153

6. Saks (0-0) 126

7. N. Jackson (0-0) 89

8. Deshler (0-0) 77

9. Cleburne Co. (0-0) 57

10. Andalusia (1-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Straughn (0-0) 24, Oneonta (0-0) 15, West Blocton (1-0) 9, Hamilton (0-1) 3, W.S. Neal (0-0) 3, Brooks (0-0) 2, Thomasville (1-0) 2, West Limestone (0-1) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Academy  (1-0) 324

2. Gordo (0-0) 241

3. Piedmont (0-0) 210

4. Opp (1-0) 185

5. Colbert Co. (0-0) 158

6. Slocomb (1-0) 123

7. Pike Co. (0-0) 86

8. Walter Wellborn (0-0) 67

9. Oakman (0-0) 57

10. T.R. Miller (0-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (0-0) 18, Dale Co. (0-1) 13, Glencoe (0-0) 13, Pisgah (1-0) 8, Montgomery Academy (1-0) 5, Excel (0-0) 1, Fultondale (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Fyffe (0-0) 290

2. Elba (0-0) 249

3. Tanner (1-0) 240

4. Reeltown (1-0) 186

5. G.W. Long (0-0) 154

6. Flomaton (1-0) 131

7. Ranburne (0-0) 102

8. Cleveland (0-0) 81

9. Red Bay (1-0) 39

10. Pickens Co. (1-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (0-0) 14, Gaston (0-0) 11, Mobile Chr. (0-0) 5, Cold Springs (1-0) 3, LaFayette (0-0) 3.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (0-0) 324

2. Brantley (0-0) 231

3. Hubbertville (0-0) 199

4. Linden (0-0) 195

5. Spring Garden (0-0) 141

6. Cedar Bluff (0-0) 136

7. Billingsley (0-0) 102

8. Loachapoka (0-0) 72

9. Notasulga (0-1) 69

10. Ragland (0-0) 17

Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 15, McKenzie (0-0) 9, Marion Co. (0-1) 8, Hackleburg (0-0) 5, Wadley (0-0) 4. Lynn (0-0) 3, Appalachian (0-0) 2, Donoho (0-0) 2, Georgiana (1-0) 2, Marengo (0-0) 2, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1.

Latest News

Kids Korner: The Adventures of Shadow the Dog
Kids Korner: Riding Ponies
Kids Korner: A Fun Week at Horse Camp
Kids Korner: Switzerland and Italy
Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball