Gadsden City boys, girls ranked in Jan. 22ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery 

2. Spain Park 

3. Mountain Brook 

4. Murphy

5. McGill-Toolen

6. Grissom

7. Hoover

8. Theodore

9. Gadsden City 

10. James Clemens 

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville

2. Austin 

3. Bessemer City

4. Cullman

5. Pelham

6. Carver-Montgomery

7. Woodlawn

8. Spanish Fort

9. Opelika

10. Albertville 

CLASS 5A

1. Faith-Mobile 

2. J.O. Johnson

3. Talladega

4. Dallas County 

5. Ramsay

6. Shelby County

7. Columbia 

8. Parker

9. Madison County

10. Anniston

CLASS 4A

1. Cherokee County

2. West Limestone 

3. Cordova 

4. Thomasville 

5. Saks 

6. White Plains

7. Bibb Co. 

8. St. James 

9. Northside 

10. North Jackson 

CLASS 3A

1. Holly Pond 

2. Madison Academy

3. Midfield 

4. West Morgan

5. Geraldine

6. Winfield

7. Pike County

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen

9. Sheffield 

10. Barbour County 

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs 

2. Asbury

3. Elba 

4. Francis Marion

5. Choctaw County 

6. Luverne

7. Tharptown

8. Vincent 

9. Altamont 

10. Lanett

CLASS 1A

1. Keith 

2. Sunshine 

3. Georgiana

4. Sacred Heart

5. South Lamar

6. Jefferson Christian

7. Phillips

8. Cedar Bluff

9. Chickasaw 

10. A.L. Johnson

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Huntsville

2. Jeff Davis

3. Hazel Green 

4. Gadsden City

5. Thompson 

6. Hoover 

7. Sparkman 

8. Murphy

9. McGill-Toolen 

10. Lee-Montgomery

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood 

2. Austin 

3. Center Point 

4. Clay-Chalkville 

5. Fort Payne 

6. Shades Valley 

7. Lee-Huntsville 

8. Arab

9. Selma

10. Athens

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah

2. Faith Academy 

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Sylacauga 

6. Pleasant Grove

7. Anniston

8. Brewbaker Tech

9. Eufaula

10. Madison County 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler 

2. West Limestone 

3. Jacksonville 

4. UMS-Wright 

5. Oneonta 

6. Straughn 

7. Sipsey Valley

8. Ashford

9. Clarke County 

10. Danville

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County

2. Madison Academy

3. Winfield

4. Sand Rock 

5. Brindlee Mountain

6. Pisgah

7. Colbert County 

8. Lexington 

9. Holly Pond

10. West Morgan 

CLASS 2A

1. Samson 

2. Flomaton

3. Cold Springs

4. Tanner 

5. Red Bay

6. Mars Hill

7. Section

8. Geneva County

9. Mobile Christian

10. Altamont

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley 

2. Woodville 

3. Loachapoka

4. Spring Garden

5. Decatur Heritage 

6. Sunshine

7. Keith 

8. Berry

9. Skyline 

10. Akron

Latest News

Treasured Kids Childcare moves to Attalla
Glencoe receives $500k for major road improvements
Gadsden, county partner to secure federal grant for lighting upgrades
Cardinals ‘adopt’ child battling brain tumor
Heart Gallery brings exhibit to Gadsden Mall

Latest Sports News

Westbrook wins second straight state golf title
Hokes Bluff finishes fourth at state golf
Lady Eagles go 1-2 at softball regionals
Westbrook falls just short of state baseball championship
Glencoe finishes a win shy of state softball tournament