Gadsden City, Glencoe ranked in Oct. 15 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

  Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (5-2) 336

2. Fairhope (7-0) 289

3. Prattville (6-1) 209

4. Gadsden City (7-1) 192

5. Central-Phenix City (7-1) 183

6. Oak Mountain (6-1) 165

7. Baker (7-1) 123

8. Bob Jones (5-2)     85

9. Foley (6-2)     76

10. Murphy (5-2)     12

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (5-2) 9, Spain Park (4-3) 8, Theodore (5-2) 8, Mountain Brook (3-4) 7, Smiths Station (5-3) 4, Hewitt-Trussville (4-3) 3, Jeff Davis (5-3) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (7-0) 340

2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0) 288

3. Opelika (6-1) 236

4. Saraland (6-1) 179

5. Shades Valley (6-1) 178

6. Florence (5-2) 146

7. Blount (5-2) 119

8. McAdory (7-0) 108

9. Benjamin Russell (7-1)   58

10. Carver-Montgomery  (5-2)     18

Others receiving votes: Fort Payne (6-1) 12, Mus-cle Shoals (5-2) 8, Daphne (4-3) 7, Decatur (5-2) 5, Homewood (5-2) 4, Southside (6-2) 3, Park Crossing (5-2) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

  1. St. Paul’s (7-0) 360

2. Guntersville (7-0) 264

3. Parker (7-0) 231

4. East Limestone (7-0) 214

5. Jackson (5-2) 156

6. Demopolis (6-1) 150

7. Russellville (6-1) 104

8. Mortimer Jordan (6-1)     92

9. Ramsay (6-1)     74

10. Calera (6-1)     38

Others receiving votes:  Lincoln (5-2) 11, Sylacauga (6-1) 5, Greenville (5-2) 4, Tallassee (5-2) 3, Vigor (3-3) 3, Beauregard (4-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

  1. UMS-Wright   (7-0) 348

2. Saks (7-0) 269

3. Straughn (6-1) 220

4. Leeds (7-1) 210

5. Oneonta (6-1) 180

6. Fayette Co. (5-2) 130

7. Deshler (6-1)     94

8. Jacksonville (7-1)     86

9. Cleburne Co. (6-1)     32

10. West Blocton (7-0)     29

Others receiving votes: St. James (6-1) 26, Dadeville (4-3) 25, Haleyville (6-2) 23, W.S. Neal (4-2) 10, Wilson (6-1) 10, Locust Fork (6-1) 7, Clarke Co. (5-2) 5, Thomasville (5-3) 4, Hamilton (5-2) 1, North Jackson (5-2) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca. (6-1) 356

2. Dale Co. (8-0) 269

3. Glencoe (7-0) 239

4. Gordo (7-0) 212

5. T.R. Miller (7-1) 159

6. Montgomery Aca. (7-0) 145

7. Pike Co. (5-1)     99

8. Piedmont (5-2)     80

9. Lauderdale Co. (6-2)     79

10. Opp (5-2)     24

Others receiving votes: Aliceville (7-1) 15, Geraldine (6-1) 10, Plainview (6-1) 10, Sylvania (3-4) 6, Oakman (6-1) 4, Colbert Co. (4-3) 1, Lamar Co. (6-1) 1, New Hope (3-4) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (7-0) 342

2. Washington Co. (7-0) 279

3. G.W. Long (7-0) 235

4. Tanner (6-2) 198

5. Ranburne (7-0) 185

6. Elba (7-0) 119

7. Sweet Water (5-2) 118

8. Reeltown (6-1) 101

9. Pickens Co. (5-2)     66

10. Red Bay (7-1)     30

Others receiving votes: Addison (5-2) 12, Leroy (4-3) 9, Cleveland (6-1) 8, Randolph Co. (6-1) 6, Geneva Co. (4-2) 2.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (7-0) 317

2. Maplesville (6-0) 311

3. Hubbertville (6-0) 235

4. Ragland (7-0) 205

5. Donoho (7-0) 179

6. McKenzie (7-0) 150

7. Linden (3-3) 125

8. Millry (6-1)   73

9. Berry (5-2)     56

10. Hackleburg (6-1)     23

Others receiving votes: A.L. Johnson (5-2) 13, Phillips (7-1) 10, Billingsley (5-2) 4, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 4, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 3, Isabella (5-1) 2.

Latest News

Treasured Kids Childcare moves to Attalla
Glencoe receives $500k for major road improvements
Gadsden, county partner to secure federal grant for lighting upgrades
Cardinals ‘adopt’ child battling brain tumor
Heart Gallery brings exhibit to Gadsden Mall

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games