Gadsden City, Glencoe ranked in Oct. 29 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (7-2) 348

2. Fairhope (9-0) 297

3. Central-Phenix City (9-1) 250

4. Oak Mountain (8-1) 213

5. Baker (8-1) 181

6. Bob Jones (7-2) 131

7. Foley (7-2) 120

8. Gadsden City (8-2) 106

9. Prattville (7-2)     75

10. Murphy (6-3)     18

Others receiving votes: Buckhorn (6-3) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (5-4) 6, Spain Park (5-4) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-4) 5, Auburn (4-5) 2.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) 372

2. Opelika (7-1) 277

3. Saraland (8-1) 230

4. Spanish Fort (8-1) 220

5. Florence (7-2) 175

6. McAdory (9-0) 139

7. Blount (7-2) 132

8. Benjamin Russell (9-1)     90

9. Shades Valley (7-2)     65

10. Daphne (6-3)     47

Others receiving votes: Homewood (7-2) 5, Muscle Shoals (6-2) 5, Southside (8-2) 5, Carver-Montgomery (7-2) 4, Decatur (6-3) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s (9-0) 372

2. Guntersville (9-0) 272

3. East Limestone (9-0) 250

4. Demopolis (8-1) 207

5. Jackson (7-2) 172

6. Russellville (8-1) 145

7. Parker (8-1) 104

8. Mortimer Jordan (8-1)     99

9. Ramsay (8-1)     80

10. Calera (8-1)     54

Others receiving votes:  Greenville (7-2) 9, Charles Henderson (7-2) 1, Pleasant Grove (7-2) 1, Vigor (4-4)1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. UMS-Wright (9-0) 372

2. Straughn (8-1) 265

3. Leeds (9-1) 249

4. Deshler (8-1) 205

5. Cleburne Co. (8-1) 169

6. Fayette Co. (7-2) 162

7. Saks (8-1) 137

8. West Blocton (9-0)     88

9. Wilson (8-1)     30

10. Jacksonville (8-2)     24

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-2) 19, Locust Fork (8-1) 14, Clarke Co. (7-2) 11, North Jackson (7-2) 11, Dadeville (5-4) 4, Haleyville (7-2) 2, Elkmont (7-2) 1, Munford (6-3) 1, St. James (7-2) 1, Trinity (5-5) 1, W.S. Neal (6-2) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca. (8-1) 365

2. Dale Co. (10-0) 281

3. Glencoe (9-0) 250

4. Gordo (9-0) 217

5. T.R. Miller (8-1) 179

6. Montgomery Aca. (9-0) 154

7. Piedmont (7-2) 122

8. Lauderdale Co. (8-2)     90

9. Opp (7-2)     51

10. Plainview (8-1)     25

Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (6-2) 18, Oakman (8-1) 8, Aliceville (9-1) 4, Colbert Co. (6-3) 3.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (9-0) 351

2. Washington Co. (9-0) 299

3. G.W. Long (9-0) 243

4. Tanner (8-2) 208

5. Ranburne (8-0) 187

6. Elba (9-0) 146

7. Sweet Water (7-2) 111

8. Reeltown (8-1) 107

9. Pickens Co. (7-2)     71

10. Red Bay (8-1)   40

Others receiving votes: Addison (6-3) 4.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (9-0) 336

2. Maplesville (8-0) 314

3. Hubbertville (8-0) 243

4. Donoho (9-0) 220

5. Linden (5-3) 180

6. Berry (7-2) 132

7. Ragland (8-1) 130

8. Hackleburg (8-1)     94

9. McKenzie (8-1)     71

10. Phillips (9-1)     33

Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (7-2) 7, Billingsley (6-2) 4, A.L. Johnson (5-4) 2, Millry (6-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel ; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book