GCHS boys, Ashville’s Knight excel at Gadsden City Meet No. 3

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Gadsden City boys and girls track and field teams took home 33 medals in 34 events, including 18 first-place gold, at the GCHS Meet No. 3 on March 16.
The GCHS boys earned 27 top 3 finishes, including 13 first-place efforts.
The top individual performer for the girls was Ashville’s Taylor Knight (pictured above), who won the 1600-meter run at 5:30.59, the 3200-meter run at 11:35.75, the 800-meter run at 2:30.36 and was a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ first-place 4×800-meter relay team with Molly Northam, Alana Whitman and Allie Cone at 10:47.03.
For Gadsden City, Karleigh Sheffield captured the 100-meter dash at 12.29 and the 200-meter dash at 25.85 and was a member of the Lady Titans’ first place 4×100-meter relay team with Kyla Price, JeVohnna Sears and Mariah Ragland at 50.23.
For the boys, Gadsden City’s Kerrel Yow placed first in the 100-meter dash at 11.19 and the long jump at 11.00 and was a member of the Titans’ first place 4×100-meter relay team with Zyan Gibson, Cameron Rolley and Kamauri Moore at 44.36.
Ashville’s Emma Drinkard came away with four medals, coming in first in the 400-meter dash at 59.65; first in the 4×400-meter relay with Allie Cone, Molly Northam and Alana Whitman at 4:32.87; third in the 100-meter dash at 12.69 and third in the 200-meter dash at 26.94.
Also winning the first-place gold were Gadsden City’s Kelis Wilson in the girls 100-meter hurdles (18.72), Gadsden City’s Nyla Franklin in the girls high jump (10.00), Westbrook Christian’s Taylor Meador in the girls triple jump (30-06.00), Gadsden City’s Caleb Davis in the boys 200-meter dash (23.21), Gadsden City’s Kelom Darrah-Koudjaw in the boys high jump (5-10.00), Gadsden City’s Christopher Butler in the boys triple jump (38-00.00), West End’s Kane Lawson in the boys javelin (145-08) and Gadsden City’s Caleb Davis, Braydon Mayes, Tylan Sims and Cameron Rolley in the boys 4×400-meter relay (3:47.26).
Earning the second place silver for the girls were Westbrook’s Taylor Meador in the 100-meter hurdles (18.98), Ashville’s Alana Whitman in the 1600-meter run (6:21.48), Gadsden City’s Kelis Wilson in the 300-meter hurdles (54.61), Ashville’s Allie Cone in the 800-meter run (2:44.39), Glencoe’s Katie Giles in the 3200-meter run 11:50.02), Gadsden City’s Mariah Ragland in the long jump (15-09.00) and Ashville’s Lydia Northam in the high jump (10.00).
Second place boys finishers were Gadsden City’s Zyan Gibson in the 100-meter dash (11.21), Ashville’s Kanyon White in the 400-meter dash (55.64), Gadsden City’s Isaiah Collins in the long jump (09.00) and the Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay B team (44.88).
Garnering the third-place bronze for the girls were West End’s Karlee Tarpley in the 1600-meter run (6:24.12) and the 800-meter run (2:48.05), Gadsden City’s Kyla Price in the 400-meter dash (1:02.68) and the high jump (4-08.00), Gadsden City’s Iyinna Huff in the 300-meter hurdles (57.05) and Westbrook’s Taylor Meador in the long jump (14-09.00 ).
Third-place boys performances were Gadsden City’s Kamauri Moore in the 100-meter dash (11.55), Gadsden City’s Jackson Camp in the 1600-meter run (5:12.54), Gadsden City’s Tylan Sims in the 400-meter dash (55.97), Glencoe’s Cason Arther in the 3200-meter run (11:07.85), Westbrook’s McCade Wright in the shot put (39-08.50), Ashville’s Parker Smith in the high jump (5-06.00), Ashville’s Shun-tear McCain in the triple jump (35-00.00) and the Ashville 4×400-meter relay team of Coby Caswell, Maddox Vann, Kanyon White and Nate Huckbay (3:56.92).

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games