High School basketball rankings

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

ASWA Final Prep Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (22-3)
2. Bob Jones (27-1)
3. Gadsden City (24-4)
4. Baker (26-4)
5. Hoover (26-4)
6. Austin (19-7)
7. McGill-Toolen (21-6)
8. Sparkman (20-10)
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-6)
10. Jeff Davis (23-6)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (19-11), Benjamin Russell (17-8), Central-Phenix City (21-9), Enterprise (20-6), Florence (21-7), Huntsville (20-10), Murphy (21-5), Sidney Lanier (19-7), Smiths Station (23-5), Spain Park (21-9), Thompson (19-9).


CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (25-6)
2. Lee-Huntsville (17-10)
3. Talladega (27-2)
4. Parker (17-5)
5. St. Paul’s (25-4)
6. Sylacauga (20-8)
7. Madison County (22-4)
8. Faith Academy (20-6)
9. Albertville (23-7)
10. Paul Bryant (22-6)
Others nominated: Central-Tuscaloosa (19-9), J.O. Johnson (16-10), Muscle Shoals (19-10), Spanish Fort (24-6), Wilcox Central (18-10), Woodlawn (19-8).


CLASS 4A
1. Butler (19-5)
2. Greene County (21-4)
3. Priceville (25-2)
4. Escambia County (22-4)
5. Anniston (18-10)
6. Dadeville (17-5)
7. Dallas County (21-4)
8. Brooks (22-5)
9. Calera (23-5)
10. Holt (19-8)
Others nominated: Beauregard (18-9), Brewbaker Tech (15-9), Cherokee County (16-10), Headland (21-7), Locust Fork (21-5), Midfield (7-21*), Oneonta (22-5), Springville (19-9).
*–Record includes 11 forfeit losses.


CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (22-5)
2. Clarke County (23-2)
3. Madison Academy (16-11)
4. Handley (21-4)
5. Carbon Hill (21-7)
6. Pisgah (18-8)
7. Piedmont (17-11)
8. Luverne (21-5)
9. Bayside Academy (15-12)
10. Daleville (21-5)
Others nominated: Geraldine (18-11), Glencoe (18-8), Hanceville (20-7), Hokes Bluff (21-7), Holly Pond (21-7), Montgomery Academy (19-8), Sheffield (17-7), Sylvania (16-11), Trinity (19-7).


CLASS 2A
1. Barbour County (27-0)
2. Tanner (25-1)
3. Francis Marion (18-5)
4. Central-Hayneville (22-4)
5. Section (21-6)
6. Vincent (21-5)
7. Lanett (19-5)
8. North Sand Mountain (21-6)
9. R.C. Hatch (15-6)
10. Sand Rock (18-9)
Others nominated: American Christian (23-5), Asbury (20-7), Cottage Hill (15-14), Houston County (20-6), LaFayette (17-8), Mars Hill Bible (22-6), Randolph County (18-4), Red Level (19-10), Wicksburg (23-5).


CLASS 1A
1. Pickens County (21-4)
2. St. Jude (19-3)
3. Belgreen (24-2)
4. Keith (18-11)
5. McIntosh (17-5)
6. Marion County (25-1)
7. Skyline (17-9)
8. J.F. Shields (17-9)
9. Collinsville (19-6)
10. Parrish (20-7)
Others nominated: Brantley (19-10), Cedar Bluff (15-13), Georgiana (20-7), Linden (16-7), Pleasant Home (18-7), R.A. Hubbard (17-6).


AISA
1. Glenwood (24-5)
2. Lee-Scott (27-3)
3. Evangel Christian (23-5)
4. Patrician (30-3)
5. Macon-East (19-6)
6. East Memorial (19-10)
7. Crenshaw Christian (21-6)
8. Prattville Christian (20-8)
9. Tuscaloosa Academy (22-8)
10. Bessemer Academy (10-4)
Others nominated: Cornerstone (18-7), Edgewood (13-7), Ellwood (17-9), Fort Dale Academy (17-7), Hooper (19-11).

GIRLS

CLASS 6A 
1. Bob Jones (29-2)
2. Hoover (24-3)
3. Shades Valley (27-2)
4. Austin (27-5)
5. Central-Phenix City (28-1)
6. Davidson (23-6)
7. Bessemer City (19-10)
8. Sparkman (20-8)
9. Minor (21-5)
10. Jeff Davis (18-4)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (17-11); Enterprise (21-7); Mountain Brook (23-6); Murphy (24-3); Northridge (23-6); Opelika (21-4).


CLASS 5A 
1. Faith Academy (26-0)
2. Center Point (21-8)
3. Fairfield (22-6)
4. Cullman (25-5)
5. Brewer (25-3)
6. Hayden (25-3)
7. Russellville (19-5)
8. Valley (19-2)
9. Selma (21-3)
10. Athens (19-10)
Others nominated: Arab (21-9); Carroll (20-4); Demopolis (21-6); Eufaula (15-8); Lawrence County (21-8); St. Paul’s (17-7).

CLASS 4A 
1. Good Hope (28-1)
2. Oneonta (30-0)
3. Anniston (25-1)
4. Childersburg (25-1)
5. Jacksonville (25-3)
6. Andalusia (24-2)
7. Midfield (12-13)
8. UMS-Wright (22-6)
9. DAR (23-6)
10. Dadeville (20-6)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (18-8); Deshler (16-12); Douglas (17-10); Escambia County (19-4); St. James (21-5); Straughn (22-4).

CLASS 3A 
1. Greensboro (25-2)
2. Pisgah (25-3)
3. Lauderdale County (25-5)
4. Geneva (22-3)
5. Clements (21-7)
6. Madison Academy (18-10)
7. West Morgan (20-10)
8. Holly Pond (19-10)
9. Winfield (24-2)
10. Hokes Bluff (25-4)
Others nominated: Clarke County (21-4); Danville (16-12); Marbury (22-5); Montgomery Academy (22-4); Sylvania (19-8); Piedmont (19-10).

CLASS 2A 
1. Woodland (29-1)
2. Section (17-6)
3. Barbour County (20-6)
4. Red Bay (25-4)
5. North Sand Mountain (24-5)
6. Mars Hill Bible (23-6)
7. Altamont (18-4)
8. Providence Christian (18-3)
9. Flomaton (19-3)
10. Ranburne (20-4)
Others nominated: Ariton (17-3); Cold Springs (16-11); Lanett (18-9); Lexington (19-12); Samson (17-9);Westminster Christian (16-5).

CLASS 1A 
1. R.A. Hubbard (18-2)
2. Holy Spirit (26-1)
3. Lynn (26-1)
4. McIntosh (19-1)
5. Brantley (18-7)
6. Geneva County (18-4)
7. Fruitdale (18-5)
8. Collinsville (19-10)
9. Spring Garden (17-11)
10. Pleasant Home (13-5)
Others nominated: Keith (18-5); Loachapoka (17-3); Marengo (14-2); Ragland (18-8); Woodville (16-9).

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest