Locals medal at Gadsden City meet No. 2

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Three high school athletes won a pair of gold medals at the Gadsden City Track & Field Open Meet No. 2 on March 22.
Two of the first-place winners were from Etowah. Deundrea Williams won gold in the 100-meter dash (11.31) and 200-meter dash (22.91), while Alex Howard captured the shot put (43-09.00) and discus (142-02.25) events.
Gadsden City’s Jakari Embry swept the boys hurdle events with a time of 16.91 in the 110-meters and a 43.77 performance in the 300-meters.
Other boys first-place winners were Southside’s Taylor Nails in the 1600-meter run (4:47.13); Gadsden City’s Jashun Chinn in the 400-meter dash (52.43); Westbrook’s Mitchell Cook in the 800-meter run (2:03.26); Southside’s Ryan Maudsley in the 3200-meter run (11:29.03); Hokes Bluff’s Hayden Lipscomb in the high jump (5-10.00), Etowah’s Trevon Caldwell in the triple jump (43-04.00); and Southside’s Nick Shirley in the javelin (169-09).
Winning first place in relay events were Etowah (Emaje Graves, Deaundrea Williams, Ollie Finch and NyNy Davis) in the 4×100-meters (43.72) and Southside in the 4×400-meters (3:45.37).
Gold medal winners in girls events included Gadsden City’s Catherine Clements in the 3200-meter run (12:59.09); Southside’s Macie Williams in the shot put (36-02.00); Etowah’s Leonna Trammell in the triple jump (31-11.00); and Gadsden City’s Tenise Johnson in the javelin (101-02).
Winning first place in relay events were Glencoe (Anna Beth Giles, Ashley Morgan, Anna Grace Goodwin, Abby Vice) in the 4×400-meters (4:44.86) and Gadsden City (Karissa Spade, Lauryn Williams, Shae Frazier and Brittany Watts) in the 4×100-meters (49.67).
NyNy Davis won two silver medals for Etowah – the 100-meter dash (11.51) and the 200-meter dash (23.19).
Also taking second in boys events were Sardis’ Josh Maynard in the 110-meter hurdles (17.88); Glencoe’s Zack Hare in the 300-meter hurdles (44.35); Westbrook’s Asher Curp in the 3200-meter run (11:39.33); Hokes Bluff’s Hayden Lipscomb in the discus (122-10); and Coosa Christian’s Evan Delp in the high jump (5-06.00).
Finishing runner-up in boys relay events were Gadsden City (Carteun Mitchell, J.B. McNeal, Marlon Brasher and Jakari Embry) in the 4×100-meters (43.75) and Sardis in the 4×400-meters (3:58.82).
Winning silver for the girls were Gadsden City’s Brittaney Watts in the 100-meter dash (13.24); Southside’s Camryn Davis in the 1600-meter run (5:46.65); Gadsden City’s Jayla Hunter in the long jump (16-07.00); Sardis’ Madison Langley in the high jump (4-06.00); and Hokes Bluff’s Haleigh Cashman in the triple jump (31-05.00).
Placing second in girls relay events were Southside in the 4×800-meters (11:13.83) and Sardis in the 4×4000-meters (4:45.67).
Third-place boys finishers included Hokes Bluff’s Tyler Braswell in the 110-meter hurdles (18.47); Gadsden City’s Cartrun Mitchell in the 100-meter dash (11.53); Southside’s Tyler Cline in the 400-meter dash (53.80); Southside’s Taylor Nails in the 800-meter run (2:11.31); Westbrook’s Jackson Martin in the 3200-meter run (11:56.89); Southside’s Chance Moon in the shot put (43-04.00); Hokes Bluff’s Logan Reynolds in the high jump (5-04.00); Etowah’s Eric Anderson in the javelin (136-03). Etowah’s 4×800-meter relay team of Bronc Green, Colin Peterson, Les-ter Phillips and Hank Hayden (9:25.55) and Etowah’s 4×400-meter relay team of Lester Phillips, Hank Hayden, Colin Peterson and Bronc Green (3:59.35).
Winning bronze in girls events were Gadsden City’s Jashonna Clark in the 100-meter hurdles (18.32); Southside’s Camryn Davis in the 800-meter run (2:37.03); Gadsden City’s Asia Samuels in the shot put (35-06.00); Etowah’s Jaci Jo Mayo in the triple jump (30-08.00); Eto-wah’s Zanya McKenzie in the javelin (98-05); Southside’s 4×100-meter relay team (53.92); Glencoe’s 4×800-meter relay team of Anna Beth Giles, Ashley Morgan, Anna Grace Goodwin and Abby Vice (11:28.56); and Southside’s 4×400-meter relay team (4:52.17).

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title
Lady Lions lasso Glencoe in county championship
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll