Local cagers named to ASWA All-State teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Nine area players were selected to the 2015-16 Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State boys and girls basketball teams.

Three student-athletes were named to the first team – Gadsden City senior guard Kalin Johnson and Gadsden City junior guard Haley Troup in Class 7A and Westbrook Christian senior guard Abby Lockridge in Class 2A.

Johnson was almost unstoppable on offense at times this past season. In 31 games, he averaged 24.3 while shooting 50.2 percent (107-for-212) from the three-point line and 78 percent (100-for-128) from the free-throw line while helping the Titans to a 24-8 record, an area title and the championship game of the Northeast Regional Tournament. He broke every school career scoring record. According to the GCHS coaching staff, his three-point percentage this season was the third-best in AHSAA history. 

ThWhile many times going up against numerous future college players this season, Troup averaged 17.9 points, 6.6 rebounds, and 4.1 assists while shooting 80 percent (111-for-139) at the foul line. Heavily recruited since arriving at GCHS as a freshman, Troup is fielding offers from Auburn, South Carolina, Vanderbilt, Texas and Texas Tech, among others. She currently has 1,740 career points. 

A starter since an eighth grader, Lockridge was a standout on both ends of the court for the Lady Warriors this season. She averaged 20.4 points, 10.1 rebounds, 4.8 steals, 4.2 assists and 1.6 blocks as Westbrook went 22-6, won the area title and qualified for the Northeast Regional Tournament for the first time in 17 years.

Making the third team were Gadsden City junior guard Brooke Burns, Gadsden City senior guard Shond Kidd-McKinney and Hokes Bluff junior center Kendall Johnson (Class 4A).

As Troup’s backcourt mate, Burns was good for 20.1 points, 5.2 rebounds and 3.1 assists per game while shooting 84 percent (109-for-130) from the free throw line. She is condsidering offers from Auburn, Jacksonville State, Tennessee-Chattanooga, Samford, Tulane, Southern Mississippi, North Florida and Belmont, among others. She currently has 1,4720 career points. 

McKinney averaged 18.5 points, 6.0 rebounds and 4.0 assists this season. Johnson averaged 12.1 points, 7.2 rebounds and 5.0 blocks while helping the Lady Eagles post a 28-4 record, win an area championship and make it to the Northeast Regional Tournament.

Picked for the honorable mention team were Hokes Bluff senior forward Kaden Moore, West End senior guard Hunter Grant (Class 2A) and Coosa Christian junior guard Caden Davidson (Class 1A). 

The Eagles could depend on Moore for a double-double every night with his average of 17.8 point 11.3 rebounds. Grant averaged 15 points and seven rebounds, while Davidson collected 20 points, eight rebounds, five assists and five steals per game. He helped the Conquerors go18-6 and attain a state ranking of No. 7. 

Listed below are the complete ASWA All-State teams.

Girls

Class 7A

First team

Katie Krout, Tuscaloosa Co.

Haley Troup, Gadsden City

Ahyiona Vason, Jeff Davis

Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis

Tykeria Williams, Lee-Montgomery

Coach of the year: Steve Clemons, Buckhorn

 

Second team

Sara Carr, Mountain Brook

Dana Echols, Auburn

Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green

Jailyn Maddox, Hoover

Ryann Sylvester, McGill-Toolen

Third team

Brooke Burns, Gadsden City

Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery

Kaitlyn Hadley, Buckhorn

Quan Holton, Smiths Station

Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green

Honorable mention: Shauntai
Battle, McGill-Toolen; Jordan LeNoir, Thompson

Class 6A

First team

Hannah Barber, Homewood

Jas Hill, LeFlore

Japonica James, LeFlore

Cierra Johnson, Blount

Tyra Johnson, Austin

Second team

Katie Allen, Albertville

Daisha Bradford, LeFlore

Kenysha Coulson, Lee-Huntsville

Moriah Taylor, Hartselle

Ajah Wayne, Homewood

Third team

Shaforia Kines, Huffman

 Camyrn London,
Shades Valley

Amber Rivers, Center Point

Daja Woodard, Blount

Alexis Woods, Athens

Honorable mention

Amanda Ford, Paul Bryant

Janeen Johnson, Williamson

Tiara McLeod, Carrol

Coach of the year:
Darrell Walton, LeFlore

 Class 5A

First team

Rachael Childress, Lawrence Co.

Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson

Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech

Kaitlyn Rodgers, Wenonah

Unique Thompson, Faith Academy

Second team

Madison Baggett, Madison Co.

India Blakely, Charles Henderson

Alexus Dye, Wenonah

Tyesha Haynes, Calera

Lakashia Hill, Eufaula

Third team

Raven Cooley, Anniston

Traniya Pitts, Central-Tuscaloosa

Lakhlian Rankins, Faith Academy

Faith Reynolds, Wenonah

Daja Walker, BTW-Tuskegee

Honorable mention

Antiyocka Howard, Central-Tuscaloosa

Ivery Moore, Demopolis

Hannah Williams, Douglas

Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview

Coach of the year:
Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

Class 4A girls

First team

Ashlyn Adkins, Locust Fork

Charity Brown, Sipsey Valley

Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo

Ashley Scott, UMS-Wright

Karleigh Sledge, Deshler

Second team

Taylor Aikerson, Deshler

Elissa Brown, Elmore Co.

 Jasmine Finley-Kimble,
Handley

Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley

Jaime Gail Hudson, Locust Fork

Third team

Erin Bowman, BTW Magnet

Alexis Cooper, Cordova

Kendall Johnson, Hokes Bluff

Shanda Pugh, Clarke Co.

Iyana Tate, Catholic-Montgomery

Honorable mention

Kaylee Maddox, Good Hope

Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville

Coach of the year:
Barbara Roy, Locust Fork

Class 3A

First team

Abby Lockridge, Westbrook Christian

Jade Brooks, Montgomery Academy

Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co.

Presley Johnson, Pisgah, Sr.

Emma Wallen, Lauderdale Co.

Second team

Elexis Evans, Greensboro

Jasonie Guice, Barbour Co.

Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co.

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy

Courtney Yarbrough, Brindlee Mountain

Third team

Mia Creech, Dale Co.

Rebekah Hambright, Lexington

Taylor Hollingsworth, Hanceville

Nakia Kincey, Abbeville

Kayla White, Montgomery Academy

Honorable mention

Ruth Horton, Holly Pond, Jr., G, 5-5

Haleigh Howell, American Christian, Sr., F, 5-11

Madison McCullough, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-6

Coach of the year:
Barry Fencher, Montgomery Academy

Class 2A

First team

Ataiya Bridges, Lanett

Kirstin Brown, Tanner

Janesha Green, Samson

Darby Madden, Red Bay

Lacy Stafford, Geneva Co.

Second team

Kortney Barnes, Mobile Christian

Ashley Chapman, St. Luke’s

LaTascya Duff, Samson

Ty’Quajah Griffin, Goshen

Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs

Third team

Hannah Culpepper, Ider

LaTora Duff, Samson

Allie Kennedy, Red Bay

Victoria Lavender, Holy Spirit

Ka’Lasha Patterson, R.C. Hatch

Honorable mention

Abby Stutts, Mars Hill Bible

Bailey West, Cold Springs

Coach of the year:
Chad McKnight, Samson

Class 1A

First team

River Baldwin, Pleasant Home

Taylor Jones, Berry

Tykeah Rogers, Spring Garden

Amber Richardson, Linden

Harriet Winchester, Keith

Second team

Karlie Milligan, Berry

Savanna Naylor, Decatur Heritage

Zykia Pettway, Keith

Normesha Pitts, Loachapoka

Madison Sides, Spring Garden

Third team

Tiffany Barber, A.L. Johnson

Delilah Price, Cedar Bluff

Kayla Pruitt, Lynn

Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage

Anslea Twymon, Winterboro

Honorable mention

Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian

Olivia Jones, Brantley

Coach of the year:
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

Boys

Class 7A

First team

Kalin Johnson, Gadsden City

Austin Wiley, Spain Park

Rene Scott, McGill-Toolen

Tevin Brown, Fairhope

Tre Todd, Central-Phenix City

Second team

Garrison Brooks, Auburn

Jamal Johnson, Spain Park

Kira Lewis, Hazel Green

Rod Scott, Lee-Montgomery

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

Third team

Shond Kidd-McKinney, Gadsden City

J.J. Kaplan, Grissom

Jack Kline, Mountain Brook

Payton Youngblood, Oak Mountain

T.J. Howard, McGill-Toolen

Honorable mention

Branon Miller, Sparkman

Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery

Kevy Eason, Hoover

Coach of the year:
Phillip Murphy, McGill-Toolen

Class 6A

First team

Alex Reese, Pelham

Javien Williams, Woodlawn

Kevin Morris, Dothan

Reginald Todd, Blount

Tracey Burnett, Lee-Huntsville

Second team

Braxton Winston, Muscle Shoals

Luke Touliatos, Homewood

Micah Fuller, Bessemer City

Seth Swalve, Cullman

Wayna King, Fort Payne

Third team

Austin Patterson, Homewood

Darian Adams, Carver-Montgomery

Deric Patton, Carroll

Jovante Lee, Northview

Myreon Jones, Huffman

Honorable mention

Carlos Bell, Bessemer City

Jamani Glover, LeFlore

Coach of the year:
Neal Barker, Muscle Shoals

Class 5A

First team

Cortez Gibbs, BTW-Tuskegee

John Petty, J.O. Johnson

Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson

Quinterious Croft, Anniston

Rod Williams, Faith Academy

Second team

Austin Rogers, Brewbaker Tech

David Law, Sumter Central

Josh Hill, Faith Academy

Tony Johnson, Eufaula

Travion Hardin, Columbia

Third team

Albert Luke, Ramsay

Josh Moore, Demopolis

Mikel Davis, Sidney Lanier

Ryan Hufford, Randolph

Tanner Rusk, West Point

Honorable mention

Davyn Flenord, Central-Clay Co.

Ladarius Carter, Sumter Central

Marques Rhymes, Vigor

Coach of the Year: Jazmin
Mitchell, Sumter Central

Class 4A

First team

Brandon Rutledge, Bibb Co.

Cam Horton, Jacksonville

Isaac Chatman, Cordova

Joel Wester, Cherokee Co.

Trey Petty, Westminster Christian

Second team

Da’Shaunte Smith, Montevallo

E.J. Card, St. James

LaDarius Knight, Ashford

Mykelti Chatman, Cordova

Syheem Young, Childersburg

Third team

Antonio Johnson, Headland

John Kendall, Westminster Christian

Logan Dye, Haleyville, So.

Ryan Calhoun, Thomasville

Tyler Stallworth, Monroe Co.

Honorable mention

Kaden Moore, Hokes Bluff

Charvez Hobson, BTW Magnet

Michael McGuirk, White Plains

Coach of the year: Ronnie Stapler, Westminster Christian

Class 3A

First team

Ahmad Isaac, Midfield

Chase Conley, Brindlee Mountain

Joshua Langford, Madison Academy

Omar Jolly, New Hope

Spencer Newman, Bayside Academy

Second team

Deshon Cowling

Herbert Jones, Hale Co.

Keandre Swopes, West Morgan

Myles Parker, Madison Academy

Xavier Malcom, Hanceville

Third team

Chardian Johnson, T.R. Miller

Donavon Goodwin, Sheffield

Malik Arnold, Weaver

Payton Stovall, Winfield

Shy’im Cunningham, Midfield

Honorable mention

Garrett Sanderson, Montgomery Academy

Jaylyn Hinton, Daleville

Joel Brock, Sand Rock

Coach of the year:
Joey Parker, New Hope

Class 2A

First team

Anquavious Pollard, Lanett

C.J. Yarbrough, Tanner

E.J. Datcher, Vincent

JaTarvious Whitlow, LaFayette

Triston Chambers, Cold Springs

Second team

Khalil Johnson, Cleveland

Mark Wilson Jr., St. Luke’s

Markel Mull, Tanner

Max Nolen, Tharptown

Zach Garcia, Samson

Third team

Brosnan Cooks, Elba

Dustin Summerville, Sulligent

Josh Freeman, Cold Springs

Kennon Casey, G.W. Long

Tavaris Geiger, Lanett

Honorable mention

Hunter Grant, West End-Walnut Grove

Ashton Klein, Houston Academy

Darion Means, Highland Home

Coach of the year:
Richard Carter, Lanet

Class 1A

First team

D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart

Desmond Hill, Fruitdale

Diante Wood, Sacred Heart

Jacquez Payton, Georgiana

John Pettway, Keith

Second team

Jonathan Thomas, Berry

Kevion Nolan, Sacred Heart

Richard Boggan, Georgiana

Taquavian Drake, Wadley

Will Stanford, Cornerstone

Third team

Adrian Person Jr., Brantley

Desmond Mair, A.L. Johnson

Evan Aldridge, St. Bernard

Jake Bonner, Phillips

Sam Griffin, Covenant Christian

Honorable mention

Caden Davidson, Coosa Christian

Riley Austin, Spring Garden

Skyler McFall, Waterloo

Coach of the Year:
Kirk Norris, Georgiana

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet