Locals compete at Oxford meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan (pictured at center) competes against Alexandria’s Karlee Walker (left) and Center Point’s Nickia McCary in the 100-meter dash event at the Oxford Meet No. 1 last Saturday (Mar. 13) at Choccolocco Park. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Ashville High girls track and field team finished third and the Gadsden City girls came in sixth among 21 teams at the Oxford Meet No. 1 last Saturday (Mar. 13) at Choccolocco Park.
The Lady Bulldogs compiled 62 points, just four and one-half points behind runner-up Heard County of Georgia. The Lady Titans racked up 51.50 points.
The Southside boys finished sixth out of 18 teams, while the Ashville boys came in ninth.
Winning the first-place gold individually were Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan, who clocked in at 12.69 in the girls 100-meter dash, and Ashville’s Taylor Knight, who ran the girls 3200-meter run at 12:58.78.
Two local teams won the 4×800-meter relay event. Ashville’s Emma Drinkard, Kathleen McCarthy, Meghan McCarthy and Callie Stewart took the girls’ event with a time of
10:44.16. The Southside boys posted a winning time of 8:35.34 courtesy of Ryan Maudsley, Jackson Griggs, Luke Holcombe and Will Anglea.
Earning the second-place sliver were Ashville’s Emma Drinkard in the girls’ 400-meter dash 1:02.11) and Southside’s Will Shirley in the boys’ javelin (123-10). Three local relay teams finished runner-up: the Gadsden City girls’ 4×100 of Kyla Price, Trinity Price, Amelia Ryan and
Emani Morgan (50.58); the Southside boys 4×100 of Christopher Butler, Nathan Whitt, Cody Roberts and Grayson Russell (44.18); and the Gadsden City boys 4×400 of Da’Quandalon Daniel, DeMarcus Macon, Tanner Rice and Ja’Quan Woods (3:39.99).
Taking the third-place bronze were Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan in the girls 200-meter dash (26.70); Ashville’s Kathleen McCarthy in the girls 1600 run (6:16.70); Gadsden City’s Kyla Price in the girls 400-meter dash (1:02.23); Ashville’s Meghan McCarthy in the girls 3200-meter run (13:33.47); Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice in the boys 3200-meter run (10:42.05); Ashville’s Nick Spears in the boys pole vault (10-00.00); and the Gadsden City girls 4×400 team of Emani
Morgan, Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Jadien Price (4:25.54).

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Etowah wins state bowling championship
Southside bowling teams make it to state semifinals
Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title