Lady Yellow Jackets ranked in Class 3A

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Glencoe joined West End as the only Etowah County teams in the ASWA high school softball polls.

The previously unranked Lady Yellow Jackets, 11-6, are ranked #7 in Class 3A.

West End, 9-3, moved up one slot to #9 in Class 2A.

ASWA Softball rankings

Released Thursday, March 15, 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (18-2)

2. Pelham (14-0)

3. Hillcrest-Tusca. (15-3)

4. Baker (17-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-3)

6. Sparkman (9-4)

7. Northview (14-4)

8. Theodore (8-5)

9. Prattville (11-6)

  10. Cent.-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Dothan (8-9); Fairhope (8-4); Hazel Green (10-3); Hoover (5-3); Opelika (10-3); Wetumpka (9-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (11-0)

2. Athens (13-2)

3. Pleasant Grove (11-3)

4. Moody (12-3)

5. Hueytown (6-4)

6. Lawrence County (11-5)

7. Chelsea (9-4)

8. Curry (8-5)

9. Scottsboro (6-5)

  10. Albertville (7-2)

Others nominated: Citronelle (6-2); Demopolis (7-6-2); Hayden (5-1); St. Paul’s (6-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (14-4)

2. Alabama Christian (7-3)

3. Good Hope (8-1-1)

4. Cherokee County (5-0)

5. Oak Grove (16-5)

6. Alexandria (7-4-1)

7. Corner (7-10-1)

8. Escambia County (9-0)

9. Headland (7-0)

  10. Beauregard (7-8)

Others nominated: Haleyville (4-3); Jacksonville (4-4); Locust Fork (8-2); Springville (2-4); St. Clair County (4-4)

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (13-5)

2. Pisgah (8-3-1)

3. Geneva (5-0)

4. Saks (9-2)

5. Ashville (8-2)

6. Susan Moore (17-2)

7. Glencoe (11-6)

8. Northside (6-5-1)

9. Madison Acad (8-4)

  10. Sylvania (9-1)

Others nominated: Colbert County (4-0); Montgomery Catholic (8-5-1); Opp (9-3); Trinity (7-4); T.R. Miller (6-0); West Morgan (6-3)

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (7-5-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (14-4)

    3. Lexington (5-0)

4. Ider (12-1)

5. ACU (11-5-1)

6. Sand Rock (6-2)

7. Mobile Christian (10-3)

8. Ariton (10-2)

9. West End (9-3)

  10. Leroy (12-4)

Others nominated: Fyffe (5-5); G.W. Long (1-1); North Sand Mountain (4-4-1); Providence Christian (4-0).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (7-3)

2. South Lamar (7-0)

3. Parrish (7-1)

4. Lynn (13-1)

5. Kinston (11-0)

6. Spring Garden (4-2)

7. Berry (7-2)

8. Woodville (8-6)

9. Pleasant Home (7-3)

  10. Belgreen (5-1)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (3-0); Collinsville (7-5-1); Hubbertville (1-0); Maplesville (5-3); Sweet Water (4-3)

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions