Titans clean up at GCHS Meet No. 2

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Hokes Bluff’s Haley Kate Wellingham (right) and Gadsden City’s Iyiana Huff compete in the girls 200-mter dash event at the Gadsden City track and field meet No. 2 on March 9 at GCHS. (Courtesy of Alex Chaney)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Gadsden City track and field teams came away with 18 medals out of 34 events at the GCHS Open Meet No. 2 on March 9.
The GCHS boys totaled 11 medals, including five gold, while the Lady Titans came away with seven, including four first-place showings.
Multiple individual first-place winners were Glencoe’s Katie Giles in the girls 1600-meter reunion (5:50.58) and 800-meter run (2:38.55) and Gaston’s Kodie Bogle in the boys high jump (5-08) and javelin (141-09).
Gadsden City’s Kyla Price won the 400-meter dash (1:02.17) and was a member of the team’s first-place 4×100-meter relay team along with JeVohnna Sears, Karleigh Sheffield and Mariah Ragland (49.60) and a member of the first-place 4×400-meter relay team along with Ragland, Iyiana Huff and Skylar Stevens (4:38.60). Sheffield won the 200-meter dash with a time of 26 28.
First-place boys performers for Gadsden City were Clyde Curry in the 100-meter dash (11:04), Jackson Camp in the 800-meter run (2:24.32) and Tylan Sims in the 200-meter dash (24.24).
Hokes Bluff’s Breyer Morrison won the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:30.87.
The Titans also won a pair of relay events – the 4×100 with Zyan Gibson, Kerrell Yow, Cameron Rolley and Kamauri Moore at 43.08 and the 4×400 with Rolley, Sims, Caleb Davis and Braydon Mates at 4:09.58.
Price and Sheffield both won a second-place silver, the former in the 200-meter dash (27.64) and the latter in the 100-meter dash (12.64). Also taking second for the Lady Titans was Nyla Franklin in the high jump (4-08).
Hokes Bluff’s Hannah Mayhall, Ella Shaw, Mara Brothers and Aja Aaron took second place in the 4×800-meter relay at 13:34.98.
The GCHS boys took home four silver medals – Zyan Gibson in the 100-meter dash (11.28), Braydon Mayes in the 400-meter dash (54.20), Isaiah Collins in the long jump (19-04) and Christopher Butler in the triple jump (37-07).
Glencoe’s Cason Arther placed second in the 3200-meter run at 11:31.56, while Hokes Bluff’s Conner Wellingham finished runner-up in the javelin at 119-06.
Capturing the third-place bronze for the girls were Hokes Bluff’s Emma Godfrey in the 1600-meter run at 6:38.02) and Coosa Christian’s Kailah East in the shot put at 30-01.50.
Boys third place performances included Gadsden City’s Kerrell Yow in the 100-meter dash (11:41), Hokes Bluff’s Breyer Morrison in the 1600-meter run (5506.29), Westbrook Christian’s Luje Pilotte in the 800-meter run (2:31.74), Gadsden City’s Kamauri Moore in the 200-meter dash (25.98), Gaston’s Kodie Bogle in the triple jump (32-03), Hokes Bluff’s Leon Chen in the javelin (104-00) and the Hokes Bluff boys 4×800-meter relay team of Jasper Moncus, Alex Hudson, Brody Quinn and Ryan Smith (11:11.46).

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic