Titans turn it on at GCHS Invitational

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City took home 18 medals, including 10 first-place gold, at the GCHS Invitational on April 15.
Emani Morgan won a pair of gold medals for the Lady Titans, one in the 100-meter dash (13.01) and another in the 200-meter dash (26.80). She was also a member of the Gadsden City’s first place 4×100-meter relay team along with Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Amelia Ryan (50.78).
Also earning two gold medals was Glencoe’s Katie Giles, who finished first in both the 1600-meter run (5:51.02) and the 800-meter run (2:40.66).
Sardis’ Abby Burns won the girls triple jump (34-07.00), while Gadsden City’s Jimia Murry captured the 300-meter hurdles (54.36). Murry also took third in the 100-meter hurdles at 19.25 2 seconds.
Earning gold medals on the boys side were Sardis’ Torin Bright in the 110-meter hurdles (15.28), Etowah’s NyNy Davis in the 100-meter dash (11.12), Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice in the 1600-meter run (4:52.31), Westbrook Christian’s Carl Henry in the shot put (48-04.00), Sardis’ Brody Lowe in the discus (130-11), Gadsden City’s Demarcus Macon (pictured above) in the 400-meter dash (54.00), Gadsden City’s Dhruv Patel in the 3200-meter run (11:33.40), Sardis’ Jake Alewine in the high jump (5-10.00) and Gadsden City’s D’Javi Byers in the long jump (20-00.00).
Gadsden City swept the boys’ relay events, finishing first in the 4×800 (Demarcus Macon, Tanner Rice, Cameron Rolley and Corion Holloman, 9:00.61); the 4×100 (Alija Bell, D’Javi Byers, DeMarcus Macon and Jaquan Woods, 44.00); and the 4×400 (Demarcus Macon, Corion Holloman, Cameron Rolley and DaQuandalon Daniels, 3:42.73).
Taking the second-place silver were Sardis’ Lily Underwood in the girls discus (81-01.50), Sardis’ Kinley Morrison in the girls javelin (88-09), Westbrook’s Sage Robertson in the boys 200-meter dash (24.07), Etowah’s Toby Camp in the boys shot put (47-00.00) and discus (129-05), Southside’s Will Shirley in the javelin (132-09), Gadsden City’s D’Javi Byers in the high jump (5-10.00) and the Gadsden City girls 4×400-meter relay team of Emani Morgan, Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Jadien Price (4:27.88).
Winning the third-place bronze for the boys were Gadsden City’s Cameron Rolley in the 200-meter dash (24.80), Southside’s Evan Christopher in the 3200-meter run (11:52.90), Westbrook’s Deacon Godfrey in the discus (127-05), Etowah’s Trent Bothwell in the triple jump (36-05.00), Gadsden City’s Aaron Richard in the shot put (45-04.00) and Gadsden City’s Demarcus Macon in the long jump (19-08.00) and high jump (5-06.00).

Latest News

Gadsden Sports Park open for area athletes
Glencoe Elementary School receives SRO
Dr. Janekia Mitchell returns to Gadsden State
Gadsden City Council honors Miss Alabama 1947
Local coaches, trainers gather for NEO health conference

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level