Westbrook wins sectional meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Westbrook Christian boys track and field team won three events and medaled in sixth other to win the Class 2A, Section 4 Meet on April 23-24 at Guntersville.
The Warriors earned 97 points, 21 more than runner-up Cleveland. Westbrook will compete in the AHSAA state meet this Friday and Saturday (Apr. 30-May 1) in Cullman.
Taking home the gold for the Warriors were Asher Curp (pictured above) in both the 1600 (4:52.65) and 3200-meter (10:58.80) runs, Carl Henry in the shot put (45-00.25) and Deacon Godfrey in the discus (120-0).
Winning the second-place silver were Henry in the discus (116-11) and the Warriors’ 4×800-mter relay team of Jackson Martin, Drew Whittemore, Asher Curp and Dathan Curp (9:30.12).
Earning the third-place bronze were Jackson Martin in both the 400-meter dash (53.77) and the 800-meter run (2:07.88), Henry in the javelin (143-03), Godfrey in the shot put (41-00.00) and the 4×100-meter relay team of Devin Wills, Max Ewing, Drew Whittemore and Sage Robertson (46.78).
Robertson posted a pair of fourth-place finishes in the 100-meter dash (11.80) and 200-meter dash (23.81).
Qualifying for state as wild card was Westbrook’s 4×400-meter relay team of Max Ewing, Drew Whittemore, Asher Curp, Jackson Martin (eighth, 3:53.25) and Deacon Godfrey in the javelin (10th, 122-06).
Medaling for the Westbrook girls was Gracie Countryman, who took silver in the discus (85-04.50). Qualifying as individual wildcards were Lauren Taylor in the 1600-meter run (6:16.32) and 300-meter hurdles (58.91); Maggie Morgan in the 400-meter dash (1:11.38); and Ava Zuniga in the 400-meter dash (1:11.08) and triple jump (27-4).
The Lady Warriors also had three relay teams qualify as wildcards – the 4×100 of Maggie Morgan, Faith Countryman, Ava Zuniga and Gracie Hyfield (56.32); the 4×400 of Maggie Morgan, Ava Zuniga, Clare Goodwin and Kenna Stephens (4:46.61); and the 4×800 of Maggie Morgan, Lauren Taylor, Kenna Stephens and Clare Goodwin (11:48.93).

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title
Lady Lions lasso Glencoe in county championship
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll